KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

dépôt de dessins

English translation: Patent office/depot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépôt de dessins
English translation:Patent office/depot
Entered by: narasimha

15:37 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Émile Gallé
French term or phrase: dépôt de dessins
Ce service a été créé par Émile Gallé en 1864 en collaboration avec son père, réédité en 1870, puis à plusieurs reprises au moins jusqu'en 1884 (dépôt de dessins au Conseil des Prud'hommes de Nancy du 11 février 1884, Philippe Husson, 2001).
David West
Patent office/depot
Explanation:
This is where the patents are submitted/lodged, analyzed, approved and kept for reference, implementation and follow-up.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Thanks narashima and everybody for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Patent office/depot
narasimha
4patent application
Robin Levey
3design patentkaty hannan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design patent


Explanation:
It refers to a patent to protect personal artistic design. But there may be a more specific definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 17:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No- that is the process for applying for a patent right. In this case Gallé, and other creative artists who manufacture at industrial level patent their designs and models so they cannot be copied . Much like the trademarks and designs for fashion articles today. Literally it is a protected design patent. Not so common in Gallé's time because manufacturing on a large scale was not so common, but his process for layering glass to create the particular effect was patented so it could not be copied by other manufacturers. I expect "patented design process" would cover it.

katy hannan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have found evidence of 'déposé' for 'patent applied for'. Could it be patent department?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent application


Explanation:
Which does not necessarily imply that a patent was granted. In UK English we often see 'patent applied for (date)'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patent office/depot


Explanation:
This is where the patents are submitted/lodged, analyzed, approved and kept for reference, implementation and follow-up.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks narashima and everybody for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ver y much

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.: I would lean towards 'office' rather than 'depot' as a British English speaker...
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank U, Rebeca