KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Société centrale d'horticulture

English translation: The Central Society of Horticulture in Nancy


13:00 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Émile Gallé
French term or phrase: Société centrale d'horticulture
Is the centrale important?
Is it just 'The Horticultural Society', or something like,'The Horticultural Society Group'?
À côté de cette carrière d'artiste engagé, Émile Gallé mène une carrière de naturaliste et de scientifique. Il crée en 1877 la Société centrale d'horticulture de Nancy. En 1880, le Maire de la ville de Nancy le sollicite pour faire partie du Comité de surveillance du Jardin Botanique en remplacement de Dominique Alexandre Godron, professeur de botanique à l'Université.
David West
English translation:The Central Society of Horticulture in Nancy
Explanation:
Found on this bilingual site:

http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:ZCxvD5HAP-8J:www.artnouv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-19 16:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that some of my colleagues may prefer not to translate these titles; however, if they could have spent a moment to check the website I suggested, they would have indeed seen that, at list in this occasion, it was translated.
Personally I leave titles in the original form and put the translation in brackets. If the asker wanted to do the same, he had a choice, without having to accept or refuse my reply.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Diamante
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni and everybody who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Central Society of Horticulture in Nancy
Giovanni Diamante
3 +1The <i>Société centrale d'horticulture </i> (a major French horticultural society)
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
5 -1The Main Horticulture Society
telefpro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Main Horticulture Society


Explanation:
I would put this way. This would be the English way of expressing it and not get lost in the French way of saying.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: such names are not translated
46 mins
  -> but the asker wants a translation

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Central Society of Horticulture in Nancy


Explanation:
Found on this bilingual site:

http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:ZCxvD5HAP-8J:www.artnouv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-19 16:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that some of my colleagues may prefer not to translate these titles; however, if they could have spent a moment to check the website I suggested, they would have indeed seen that, at list in this occasion, it was translated.
Personally I leave titles in the original form and put the translation in brackets. If the asker wanted to do the same, he had a choice, without having to accept or refuse my reply.

Giovanni Diamante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni and everybody who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins

disagree  writeaway: such names are not translated
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The <i>Société centrale d'horticulture </i> (a major French horticultural society)


Explanation:
I agree with the notes posted by other translators; official names should be left in the SL (source language). I tend to italicise them to show they are 'imported' and include an appropriate, short exegetic explanation in brackets afterwards as it is dangerous to assume the end reader will know what the title means, even if the words are very similar to the TL (target language).

I do hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-19 16:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven't quite got the hang of this interface - I really wanted to leave the following note on the 'notes to/from asker' section, in response to Dave and Nikki... Basically Dave, in the brackets, if it were me I would simply put a gloss, not a translation. So what Nikki suggests; 'national' would work. Just so the reader has an idea that this is an important hoticultural society (or whatever it is) as opposed to, say, a Government think-tank: whatever the reader might need to make the context clear.

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Thanks :)