KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Caoutchouc vulcarboné

English translation: vulcarbonized rubber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Caoutchouc vulcarboné
English translation:vulcarbonized rubber
Entered by: Patrick and Carol Collins

17:52 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / watch strap
French term or phrase: Caoutchouc vulcarboné
type of rubber treatment, but what is it in English?
Patrick and Carol Collins
vulcarbonized rubber
Explanation:
Compare the descriptions of the Royal Oak wrist watch in the two refs. "un matériau aussi beau qu'innovant: le caoutchouc vulcarboné. Extrêmement doux au toucher et particulièrement résistant," in the first ref., "clad in white vulcarbonised rubber" in the second
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, the company making the straps has invented this term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vulcarbonized rubber
Oliver Walter
4 -2vulcanized rubberSmaranda Ene


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vulcanized rubber


Explanation:
In 1843, Charles Goodyear discovered that if you removed the sulphur from rubber then heated it, it would retain its elasticity. This process called vulcanization made rubber waterproof and winter-proof and opened the door for a enormous market for rubber goods.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vulcanization
Smaranda Ene
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Walter: Vulcanizing makes rubber hard. This rubber is soft
6 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: But the French term for this process is "vulcanisation"and the adjective is "vulcanisé".
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulcarbonized rubber


Explanation:
Compare the descriptions of the Royal Oak wrist watch in the two refs. "un matériau aussi beau qu'innovant: le caoutchouc vulcarboné. Extrêmement doux au toucher et particulièrement résistant," in the first ref., "clad in white vulcarbonised rubber" in the second


    Reference: http://www.horlogerie-suisse.com/2006/ap/nouveautes.html
    Reference: http://www.westime.net/limited_timepieces_ap_alenghi.shtml
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, the company making the straps has invented this term!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Oliver. Yes, I saw this on the web but when I Googled the word, there were only 4 references and they were all from Audemars. This isn't very convincing since I know from experience how Swiss watch companies love to use French words as if they were English!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: When I Googled "vulcarboné" and "vulcarbonised", in both cases all the hits related to Audemars so it is not impossible that they have invented the term in both languages.
5 hrs