KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

antisoudure

English translation: anti-galling /antisieze (compound/products)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antisoudure
English translation:anti-galling /antisieze (compound/products)
Entered by: Piotr Fras

14:30 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / lubrifiants
French term or phrase: antisoudure
LUBSEC HP700 F1 (DP 3136) est un produit liquide, a base vegetale renforcee par des agents antisoudure et antiusure specifiques.
Piotr Fras
Poland
antisieze (compound/products)
Explanation:
If engine parts are insufficiently lubricated, or a low-quality lubricant is used, with heat and pressure they may sieze (or stick together, as if welded).

I've noticed a few people are into anti sieze products. I have been using just molybdenum grease (not molybond) as an anti sieze compound, since it's ...
www.vectorbd.com/peugeot/archive/97_10/0116.html

Loctite anti-sieze compounds area a group of premium quality products, developed to protect metal parts from rust, corrosion, galling, and siezing. ...
gsgindustrial.com/searchresult.aspx?CategoryID=29

Lube the splines of the clutch disk with high temp antisieze. Also put some antisieze grease on the inside of the hub of the throw out bearing
http://members.cox.net/cglabe1/SM420/sm420.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 16:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of what is said in the Loctite site Kim refers to:

La Gamme de pâtes Anti-Seize Loctite® constituée de produits de haute qualité, a été spécialement dévelopée pour proteger les pièces métalliques de la corrosion, du grippage et de la soudure.

maybe "anti-galling" would be more appropriate (if less common?)

galling. A condition whereby excessive friction between high spots results in localized welding with subsequent spalling ...
www.calfinewire.com/glossary.htm

galling
(1) a condition whereby excessive friction between mating parts results in localized welding; subsequent spalling and a further roughening of the rubbing surfaces may follow; (2) a severe form of scuffing associated with gross damage to the surfaces or failure.
http://www.justinline.com/glossary/glossary.asp?letter=G

Stainless Steel and Anti-Galling Lubricants. thread367-76518 ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=76518&page=10

Fel-Pro Heavy Duty Anti-Seize is a high-temperature, anti-galling. lubricant designed for screw threads and other mated components. of all types. ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/Anti-galling_Applicator

To solve this problem, one plant switched to using Molykote, a lubricant from Dow ... Anti-galling properties can enhance chip evacuation in machine tools, ...
www.motionsystemdesign.com/Issue/Article/24528/Sugarcoating...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antisieze (compound/products)xxxBourth
4anti-weld ou antiweldJerome Elhaik
4antisoldering
swisstell
2Definition - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antisoldering


Explanation:
soldering-resistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-22 14:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


dry membrane , wet membrane , antisoldering , solderingresistant 940 . ...
www.sulekhab2b.com/Company/Search/membrane.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-22 14:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Ilarduya
HA FTp62: Antisoldering. • HA FTp 35: Pelletized release agent for die casting
chambers and pistons. • HA KTf 32: Liquid piston lube for die casting. ...
www.ilarduya.com/ilarduya_i.php?producto=02
New Window · Similar Sites · Alexa Info · Cached Page · Archived Page


微电子技术010301
In future,technological tendency will be developing to the direction of more
antisoldering,lower stress,lower cost,better mouldability,maneuverability and ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/wdzjs/wdzj...





swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-weld ou antiweld


Explanation:
Voir les références ci-dessous. Je suppose qu'on pourrait également dire anti-welding.


    Reference: http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO1994017164&p...
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9029606
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antisieze (compound/products)


Explanation:
If engine parts are insufficiently lubricated, or a low-quality lubricant is used, with heat and pressure they may sieze (or stick together, as if welded).

I've noticed a few people are into anti sieze products. I have been using just molybdenum grease (not molybond) as an anti sieze compound, since it's ...
www.vectorbd.com/peugeot/archive/97_10/0116.html

Loctite anti-sieze compounds area a group of premium quality products, developed to protect metal parts from rust, corrosion, galling, and siezing. ...
gsgindustrial.com/searchresult.aspx?CategoryID=29

Lube the splines of the clutch disk with high temp antisieze. Also put some antisieze grease on the inside of the hub of the throw out bearing
http://members.cox.net/cglabe1/SM420/sm420.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 16:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of what is said in the Loctite site Kim refers to:

La Gamme de pâtes Anti-Seize Loctite® constituée de produits de haute qualité, a été spécialement dévelopée pour proteger les pièces métalliques de la corrosion, du grippage et de la soudure.

maybe "anti-galling" would be more appropriate (if less common?)

galling. A condition whereby excessive friction between high spots results in localized welding with subsequent spalling ...
www.calfinewire.com/glossary.htm

galling
(1) a condition whereby excessive friction between mating parts results in localized welding; subsequent spalling and a further roughening of the rubbing surfaces may follow; (2) a severe form of scuffing associated with gross damage to the surfaces or failure.
http://www.justinline.com/glossary/glossary.asp?letter=G

Stainless Steel and Anti-Galling Lubricants. thread367-76518 ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=76518&page=10

Fel-Pro Heavy Duty Anti-Seize is a high-temperature, anti-galling. lubricant designed for screw threads and other mated components. of all types. ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/Anti-galling_Applicator

To solve this problem, one plant switched to using Molykote, a lubricant from Dow ... Anti-galling properties can enhance chip evacuation in machine tools, ...
www.motionsystemdesign.com/Issue/Article/24528/Sugarcoating...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.loctite.fr/int_henkel/loctite_fr/index.cfm?pageid... / Yes, anti-galling. See below.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Should have thought to cross-reference to a French Loctite site myself.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Definition - not for points


Explanation:
Bourth's anti-galling would appear to be spot on for antisoudure.

Galling
Definition: A condition whereby excessive friction between high spots results in localized welding with subsequent splitting and a further roughening of rubbing surfaces of one or both of two mating parts. http://metals.about.com/library/bldef-Galling.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 16:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOCTITE® Preapplied Anti-Seize 17015 is a high temperature, anti-galling thread lubricant that is dry-to-touch. An anti-seize lubricant used on a bolt helps to develop greater clamp load for the same torque compared to an unlubricated bolt.

http://www.forestcitytech.com/products/thread_coatings/loc_p...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish