KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

thermo lustrage

English translation: heat polishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thermo lustrage
English translation:heat polishing
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

10:06 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: thermo lustrage
Sans abandonner sa silhouette mythique, le flacon de XYZ se pare d’un dégradé de bleus initié à sa base par un outremer qui s’éclaircit jusqu’au bleu glacier, non sans ondoyer de mille reflets. Magie du laquage et du **thermo lustrage** !

I've found the following definition: "procédé de pulvérisation d’un oxyde, sur un verre blanc ou de couleur"
but still don't know what this is called in English.

Help, please!
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
If it's good enough for Saint Godbane ...
Explanation:
Took me a while to get there though ...

GLASS ARTICLES. N. Ao Belova. Decoration with transparent silicate and luster colors and metallic oxide coatings yields products which look ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X1N48417T87W61LU.pdf

The resistance of oxide-metallic films on glass to the action of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The glass was. covered with a semiconducting film of tin oxide containing activated additions of antimony. The film was applied. at 640*, sprayed with ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R156530143T32125.pdf

Lustre
A lustre is achieved by tinting the exterior of the glass with a metallic oxide vapor. A small amount of the oxide is inserted into the kiln in a special container or a thin layer is painted or sprayed onto the body. The heat in the kiln transforms the oxide into a gas which is trapped in the kiln and coats the clear glass surface with a thin layer of iridescent color.
www.beerstein.net/articles/bsj-3d.htm

Luster. A metallic or iridescent effect resulting from the application of a thin film of metallic oxide.
http://206.204.3.133/dir_nii/nii_dat_glocra.html

You could always do what these people have done and leave it out !!!

Le verre noir de ce flacon rectangulaire représente la force et la virilité de l'homme.
L'aspect du thermolustrage ajoute une touche de sophistication.
Une gravure de forme rectiligne apporte à ce flacon une allure élancée.
The black glass used for this rectangular bottle projects male strength and virility.
The engraved straight lines have a slimming effect.
http://www.saint-gobain-desjonqueres.fr/parfumerie/FichesPro...


In addition to screening copy on a glass container, there is also ceramic
spraying. This process is a method to color clear glass containers, after they
have been produced. Ceramic spray colors are generally opaque and somewhat
limited in shade selection. Since the process is ceramic, the container travels
through a lehr where the color becomes permanent.
http://www.bottlestore.com/Pkg_Ref_Guide.pdf

thermoluster, A luster which can be applied by spray and matures while the product is still hot. transmitted color, Color developed by backlighting. ...
www.engelhard.com/Lang1/Tab_Glossary - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

answer on thermolusters
The temperature at which you need to heat up the glass piece is specified by the carrier, since at this temperature is at wchich the thermoluster gives the ...
www.lampworkers.com/bbs/index.cgi?noframes;read=17349
A supplier produced the bottles for Jean Paul Gaultier’s Gaultier2 fragrance, as well as for the fragrance’s body oil line. The rectangular fragrance bottles feature angled corners and smooth, flat surfaces. The bottle’s decorating required five separate stages. First, the bottles were finished using WHAT THE SUPPLIER CALLS A THERMOLUSTER TECHNIQUE, and then the fragrance’s logo was silk-screened on. Next, lacquering and varnishing were applied. Finally, on the back of the bottle, four magnets were glued on to allow two bottles to be attached back to back. Saint-Gobain Desjonquères, New York, NY.
http://www.cpcpkg.com/magazine/06_03_show.php
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Then it's good enought for me.
Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4If it's good enough for Saint Godbane ...xxxBourth
3glazingDominique Sempere-Gougerot
1heat polishing
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
heat polishing


Explanation:
Came across this while googling. Seems to apply to plastics.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glazing


Explanation:
my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-03-29 10:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used for glass and pottery


Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If it's good enough for Saint Godbane ...


Explanation:
Took me a while to get there though ...

GLASS ARTICLES. N. Ao Belova. Decoration with transparent silicate and luster colors and metallic oxide coatings yields products which look ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X1N48417T87W61LU.pdf

The resistance of oxide-metallic films on glass to the action of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The glass was. covered with a semiconducting film of tin oxide containing activated additions of antimony. The film was applied. at 640*, sprayed with ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R156530143T32125.pdf

Lustre
A lustre is achieved by tinting the exterior of the glass with a metallic oxide vapor. A small amount of the oxide is inserted into the kiln in a special container or a thin layer is painted or sprayed onto the body. The heat in the kiln transforms the oxide into a gas which is trapped in the kiln and coats the clear glass surface with a thin layer of iridescent color.
www.beerstein.net/articles/bsj-3d.htm

Luster. A metallic or iridescent effect resulting from the application of a thin film of metallic oxide.
http://206.204.3.133/dir_nii/nii_dat_glocra.html

You could always do what these people have done and leave it out !!!

Le verre noir de ce flacon rectangulaire représente la force et la virilité de l'homme.
L'aspect du thermolustrage ajoute une touche de sophistication.
Une gravure de forme rectiligne apporte à ce flacon une allure élancée.
The black glass used for this rectangular bottle projects male strength and virility.
The engraved straight lines have a slimming effect.
http://www.saint-gobain-desjonqueres.fr/parfumerie/FichesPro...


In addition to screening copy on a glass container, there is also ceramic
spraying. This process is a method to color clear glass containers, after they
have been produced. Ceramic spray colors are generally opaque and somewhat
limited in shade selection. Since the process is ceramic, the container travels
through a lehr where the color becomes permanent.
http://www.bottlestore.com/Pkg_Ref_Guide.pdf

thermoluster, A luster which can be applied by spray and matures while the product is still hot. transmitted color, Color developed by backlighting. ...
www.engelhard.com/Lang1/Tab_Glossary - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

answer on thermolusters
The temperature at which you need to heat up the glass piece is specified by the carrier, since at this temperature is at wchich the thermoluster gives the ...
www.lampworkers.com/bbs/index.cgi?noframes;read=17349
A supplier produced the bottles for Jean Paul Gaultier’s Gaultier2 fragrance, as well as for the fragrance’s body oil line. The rectangular fragrance bottles feature angled corners and smooth, flat surfaces. The bottle’s decorating required five separate stages. First, the bottles were finished using WHAT THE SUPPLIER CALLS A THERMOLUSTER TECHNIQUE, and then the fragrance’s logo was silk-screened on. Next, lacquering and varnishing were applied. Finally, on the back of the bottle, four magnets were glued on to allow two bottles to be attached back to back. Saint-Gobain Desjonquères, New York, NY.
http://www.cpcpkg.com/magazine/06_03_show.php


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Then it's good enought for me.
Thanks Bourth