KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

dépoli chimique

English translation: frosted chemical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépoli chimique
English translation:frosted chemical
Entered by: narasimha

10:10 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: dépoli chimique
Les deux éditions limitées estivales rivalisent en techniques de parachèvement. Pour l'un, il s’agit d’une sublimation, tandis que pour l'autre, le choix s’est porté pour un **dépoli chimique** associé à une chromographie.

This describes the decoration of glass perfume bottles.

Help, please!
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
frosted chemical
Explanation:
The perfumes contain alcohol, to help in its dispersion when applied. so, these are packed in colored bottles oe frosted bottles to prevent/reduce radiation. The same can be said about beers and liquors, other alcoholic drinks which are bottled in colored/frosted bottles.This is to prevent oxidation. Is this explanation enough? Kimberley.Frosted bottles are used specially for Gin!
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Chemically frosted sounds good to me.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3frosted chemical
narasimha
1chemical sanding
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chemical sanding


Explanation:
Still while googling...

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frosted chemical


Explanation:
The perfumes contain alcohol, to help in its dispersion when applied. so, these are packed in colored bottles oe frosted bottles to prevent/reduce radiation. The same can be said about beers and liquors, other alcoholic drinks which are bottled in colored/frosted bottles.This is to prevent oxidation. Is this explanation enough? Kimberley.Frosted bottles are used specially for Gin!

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Chemically frosted sounds good to me.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: Chemical frosting
1 min
  -> Thanks, Lidija

agree  xxxBourth: Chemically etched or frosted
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth

agree  Tony M: Yes, but with reversed word order as Lidija and Alex have said
1486 days
  -> Thanks, Tony