KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

doublé or laminé

English translation: rolled gold plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doublé or laminé
English translation:rolled gold plate
Entered by: Jandrew

14:11 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Spectacle frames
French term or phrase: doublé or laminé
Used in the manufacturing of spectacle frames:

On utilise encore en lunetterie le doublé or laminé. C'se une matière composée d'une couche d'allage d'or sur un support métal commun...

I tried googling rolled double gold etc. but didn't get any results with all three words together.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
rolled gold plate
Explanation:
see www.enchantedlearning.com for explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-06 14:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enchantedlearning.com/geology/rocks/pages/gold.sh...
Selected response from:

GillW (MCIL)
Grading comment
Thanks very much Gill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rolled gold plate
GillW (MCIL)
4lined or laminated
narasimha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolled gold plate


Explanation:
see www.enchantedlearning.com for explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-06 14:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enchantedlearning.com/geology/rocks/pages/gold.sh...

GillW (MCIL)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Gill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: That's the one!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lined or laminated


Explanation:
The spectacle frames are manufactured by any of the process above to give it longevity. Lining here means coating,may be gold, anodizing, powder coating etc. lamination means coating the frame with any durable material.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11