KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

inarrachable

English translation: solidly anchored/secured/fixed/embedded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inarrachable
English translation:solidly anchored/secured/fixed/embedded
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

10:10 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: inarrachable
Robustesse :
Set of screwdrivers:
Lames hexagonales ***inarrachables*** surmoulées avec écrou, de très grande robustesse permettant des dévissages difficiles à l'aide de clé (30%de flexion en plus par rapport à un tournevis à lame ronde équivalent).
Fiona McBrearty
solidly anchored/secured/fixed/embedded
Explanation:
NOTHING is "inarrachable" in the absolute, just not "arrachable" in normal use. Try turning a plastic-handled screw driver by putting a pair of vice grips on the handle for leverage and you'll b**gg*r the thing ... That's why the cleverclogs have put a nut on the shank, so that if you DO b*gg*r the thing by twisting the handle with excessive force, they will point out to you that you were misusing it and should have put a spanner on the nut to exert the force required.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
yeah, one of those will do the trick - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solidly anchored/secured/fixed/embeddedxxxBourth
3unbreakablexxxSerena Warlu
3non-twistingBashiqa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inarrachable
non-twisting


Explanation:
the hexagonal form stops the rotation of the blade in the plastic moulding

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inarrachable
solidly anchored/secured/fixed/embedded


Explanation:
NOTHING is "inarrachable" in the absolute, just not "arrachable" in normal use. Try turning a plastic-handled screw driver by putting a pair of vice grips on the handle for leverage and you'll b**gg*r the thing ... That's why the cleverclogs have put a nut on the shank, so that if you DO b*gg*r the thing by twisting the handle with excessive force, they will point out to you that you were misusing it and should have put a spanner on the nut to exert the force required.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
yeah, one of those will do the trick - thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbreakable


Explanation:
I agree that nothing is "inarrachable" but marketing people often stretch the truth - unbreakable is in the same vein..

xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4