KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

peinture glycéro

English translation: gloss paint / oil-based paint


12:11 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: peinture glycéro
I have to translate "peinture glycéro" and "peinture laquée".
In my limited (and distant) experience of DIY, one speaks of gloss finish and enamel. Could that apply here, in this order?
Thanks!
Fiona McBrearty
English translation:gloss paint / oil-based paint
Explanation:
In layman's terms, we would probably call it '(ordinary) gloss paint', though of course it might equally well be satin or matt finish! The real point being that it is oil-based paint, i.e. not acrylic, emulsion or whatever.

so if a layman's register is required, then yes, 'gloss paint' (NOT 'finish'!) and 'enamel' — for a more technically-aware readership, probably best to go for oil-based, or glycerophthalate, if you want to get REALLY technical!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-19 12:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the previous KudoZ I was thinking of:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/446391

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-10-21 10:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, now we know what the register is, I would suggest using Bourth's answer, and then you can safely use 'enamel' alongside it without any problem.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gloss paint / oil-based paint
Tony M
5 +1alkyd paintxxxBourth
3 +2oil-based paintAlain Pommet
4 +1gloss paintxxxMichael H G
2 -2emulsion paintKari Foster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
emulsion paint


Explanation:
I think that's what it is -- see the discussion in this old KudoZ


    Reference: http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/1053485
Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, I'm afraid that's the one thing it is not; I've fallen foul of this one countless times before!
20 mins

disagree  David Goward: No, you apply emulsion to ceilings and walls and "glycéro" to woodwork.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gloss paint


Explanation:
Il y a le peinture Emulsion ( Diluant a l'eau) et la peinture gloss (diluant à alcool)


POUR DU BOIS C'EST UNE PEINTURE GLYCERO (diluant white spirit)
SURTOUT PAS ACRYLIQUE (diluant à l'eau.)



Paint Techniques - different techniques for different surfacesUndercoat and one gloss coat. NOTE: Paint the reverse side of the ... Gloss paint. Wash off. Use special sealer on new surfaces and damaged old paintwork. ...
www.diydata.com/techniques/painttechniques/paint_surfaces.p... - 29k -


xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
1 hr
  -> Merci David

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil-based paint


Explanation:
glycérophtalique
adjectif

* Se dit des résines synthétiques obtenues par polycondensation de l'anhydride phtalique avec les polyalcools.

glycérophtalique

adj. alkyd


Alkyd coatings are a class of polyester coatings derived from the reaction of an alcohol (alkohol) and an acid or acid anhydride hence the term alk-yd from "alcohol and acid or anhydride]" and are the dominant resin or "binder" in most "oil-based" coatings sold to the consumer market.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alkyd

As to your supplementary question - I'm not sure.

In my experience what we call 'emulsion' in the UK is water-base paint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-19 12:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water-based!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-19 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela dit, nombre de fabricants ont d’ores et déjà étendu leurs gammes avec des peintures semi-brillantes ou des peintures-laques satinées ou mates, en peinture à l’huile ou acrylique.
http://www.travaux.com/dossier/peinture/87/Peinture-mate-sat...

So from this although 'peinture laquée' is definitely 'gloss' it could be oil-based or otherwise. So your 2 terms may be referring to the same paint or 2 different paints - if this is the case they have been categorised erroneously - glycéro to the paint base and - laquée to the finish. I suspect they both refer to the same paint.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Thanks Tony - effluves de white spirit...

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
6 mins
  -> Thanks NewCal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alkyd paint


Explanation:
Short for "glycérophthalique".

alkyd paint - Durable exterior oil paint or varnish, with varying percentages of alkyd resins, usually in gloss, which are easy to brush ...
[Scott/Penguin Dict of bldg]

peintures de classe 4 : peintures aux résines alkydes (dites 'peintures glycéro : elles représentent l'essential des peintures du bâtiment, sous de nombreuses formes et variantes de composition)
[Dicobat]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: Yes, if in a technical register
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gloss paint / oil-based paint


Explanation:
In layman's terms, we would probably call it '(ordinary) gloss paint', though of course it might equally well be satin or matt finish! The real point being that it is oil-based paint, i.e. not acrylic, emulsion or whatever.

so if a layman's register is required, then yes, 'gloss paint' (NOT 'finish'!) and 'enamel' — for a more technically-aware readership, probably best to go for oil-based, or glycerophthalate, if you want to get REALLY technical!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-19 12:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the previous KudoZ I was thinking of:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/446391

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-10-21 10:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, now we know what the register is, I would suggest using Bourth's answer, and then you can safely use 'enamel' alongside it without any problem.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Trouble is, it's not a layman's register. And what do you do with "peinture laquée" then, which is also oil-based?

Asker: thanks, Tony. Am seeing the company this week so will have confirmation by the end of the week max.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: That seems to answer it all. (I was going to say something rude about hairbrushes getting mixed up with paint brushes if you get my drift).
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain! Cheeky!

agree  David Goward: Spot on.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Miranda Joubioux: Yes, if in a layman's register
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda!