KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

tôle pliée de 50/10e

English translation: 5 mm folded sheet steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tôle pliée de 50/10e
English translation:5 mm folded sheet steel
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

09:42 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: tôle pliée de 50/10e
Is this folded steel? If so, what to do about the 50/10e? Thanks for your help!
Pelles chargeuses
Utilisables avec tous types de chariots élévateurs à fourches. Commande de basculement par levier (à distance par corde ou chaîne). Déversement par gravité. Retour automatique par ressorts (sauf pour le modèle 800 litres : par abaissement des fourches).
Construction robuste en ***tôle pliée de 50/10e***. Châssis tubulaire indéformable. Lame d'usure en acier dur. Entraxe : 470 mm sur modèle 250 litres, 700 mm sur modèles 500/800 litres. Finition laqué jaune (RAL 1028) ou galvanisé.
Fiona McBrearty
5 mm folded sheet steel
Explanation:
It's a pretty safe bet that the 'tôle' is indeed going to be 'sheet steel' here, and we'd probably be more likely to specify that in EN.

50/10e = 50 tenths of a mm, i.e. 5 mm — the common way of expressing gauges in FR.

In fact, I don't think we'd usually tend to specify the 'folded' part in the same way — we'd more likely say 'folded from 5 mm sheet steel'. You'll have to see what works best for you overall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-24 10:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in imperial units, that would be (approx.) 0.2"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15 mm folded sheet steel
Tony M
3 -15 mm (2") bent/fold plate
Francis MARC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 mm folded sheet steel


Explanation:
It's a pretty safe bet that the 'tôle' is indeed going to be 'sheet steel' here, and we'd probably be more likely to specify that in EN.

50/10e = 50 tenths of a mm, i.e. 5 mm — the common way of expressing gauges in FR.

In fact, I don't think we'd usually tend to specify the 'folded' part in the same way — we'd more likely say 'folded from 5 mm sheet steel'. You'll have to see what works best for you overall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-24 10:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in imperial units, that would be (approx.) 0.2"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Agree it's probably steel, but I would go for the common term "sheet metal" which in most cases also refers to steel.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Carlos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
5 mm (2") bent/fold plate


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 12:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, too fast, .2" of course

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Francis, but 5 mm is NOT 2" (= 50 mm!!)
21 mins