KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Indéformable

English translation: rugged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Indéformable
English translation:rugged
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

09:44 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: Indéformable
Pelles chargeuses
Utilisables avec tous types de chariots élévateurs à fourches. Commande de basculement par levier (à distance par corde ou chaîne). Déversement par gravité. Retour automatique par ressorts (sauf pour le modèle 800 litres : par abaissement des fourches).
Construction robuste en tôle pliée de 50/10e. Châssis tubulaire ***indéformable***. Lame d'usure en acier dur. Entraxe : 470 mm sur modèle 250 litres, 700 mm sur modèles 500/800 litres. Finition laqué jaune (RAL 1028) ou galvanisé.
Fiona McBrearty
rugged
Explanation:
Not necessarily rigid (because that's a scientific term that might be an over-statement in this context - 'anything' will flex given enough abuse ...) but in general terms it will put up with a lot of abuse without damage.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is more appropriate here. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rigidCarlos Segura
4rugged
Robin Levey


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indéformable
rigid


Explanation:
I would use this.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Roberts: Yes, it appears to be a rigid metal arrangement
12 mins
  -> Many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rugged


Explanation:
Not necessarily rigid (because that's a scientific term that might be an over-statement in this context - 'anything' will flex given enough abuse ...) but in general terms it will put up with a lot of abuse without damage.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is more appropriate here. Thanks!