KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

L’étanchéité des bouchons

English translation: Well, in that case


17:40 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / cosmetic product packaging
French term or phrase: L’étanchéité des bouchons
I was thinking perhaps "the air/water tight nature of the caps". Referring to bottle/jar caps for personal care products.
Alana Quintyne
English translation:Well, in that case
Explanation:
(now that we have the sentence "as she is writ"), I'd "deverbify" - or at least the opposite, I'd 'verb' and, concurrently, "dewordify" - it to something like "The caps are fitted with a Tricil™ seal".

Typical case of having to get away from the "nominalism" of French :
- l'étanchéité de la bouteille est réalisée - the bottle is sealed,
- le lavage de la vaisselle est effectué - the dishes are washed
- la fermeture de la porté est opérée - the door is closed
- etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Well, in that casexxxBourth
4watertightness of plugs/caps
narasimha
3the impenetrability of the caps
cristina estanislau
3leak-proof nature of the caps
Sarah Llewellyn
2container closureSonia Pozzoni


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the impenetrability of the caps


Explanation:
ABS- [ Traduzir esta página ]impenetrability, The characteristic of a material relating to its ability .... objects such as bottle caps and containers intended to hold hot substances. ...


cristina estanislau
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
container closure


Explanation:
I found this translation but without context I don't know if it's ok for your translation.
EN) SEAL FOR A CONTAINER CLOSURE
(FR) GARNITURE D'ETANCHEITE POUR BOUCHONS DE RECIPIENTS.
Look at this website:



    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1990011231
Sonia Pozzoni
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watertightness of plugs/caps


Explanation:
The plugs/caps used are watertight, so tha there are no leaks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-27 09:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I would translate the sentence : The watertightness iof the caps is achieved by using a "Tricil" packing. Tricil is a trade name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-27 09:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be to see that neither water/air passes eitherway through any leakage in the cap.

narasimha
India
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leak-proof nature of the caps


Explanation:
This is my interpretation. The last thing anyone wants is for the product to leak. (I'm not wild about "nature". Maybe you could rewrite it along the lines of "the caps are/must be leak-proof".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-27 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I see the entire sentence, how about, "A Tricil seal ensures the caps are leak-proof/will not leak"?

Sarah Llewellyn
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, in that case


Explanation:
(now that we have the sentence "as she is writ"), I'd "deverbify" - or at least the opposite, I'd 'verb' and, concurrently, "dewordify" - it to something like "The caps are fitted with a Tricil™ seal".

Typical case of having to get away from the "nominalism" of French :
- l'étanchéité de la bouteille est réalisée - the bottle is sealed,
- le lavage de la vaisselle est effectué - the dishes are washed
- la fermeture de la porté est opérée - the door is closed
- etc.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you!