KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

la cuve chez le conditionneur

English translation: the bowl in the packager


17:48 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / cosmetic product packaging
French term or phrase: la cuve chez le conditionneur
The entire sentence reads "cet opercule est thermoscellée sur la cuve chez le conditionneur." Referring to the way the packaging was achieved on a personal care product line.
Alana Quintyne
English translation:the bowl in the packager
Explanation:
The cover is thermosealed to the bowl in the packager.

Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pot/tubxxxBourth
3the bowl in the packagerJohnGBell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bowl in the packager


Explanation:
The cover is thermosealed to the bowl in the packager.



JohnGBell
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pot/tub


Explanation:
"Cuve" seems an odd word for a "personal car product", but assuming it's something like face or hand cream, this is what it has to be.

It's always possible, though, that "cuve" is the technical jargon for the end of a tube (of toothpaste, say) which - these days - has a little piece of plastic or aluminium foil stuck over the opening, underneath the cap, if your product is in a tube rather than a pot.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190