KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

brosse en poils de jeunes bœufs

English translation: Natural Bristle Brush (made of calf-hair)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brosse en poils de jeunes bœufs
English translation:Natural Bristle Brush (made of calf-hair)
Entered by: ddfreng

12:49 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: brosse en poils de jeunes bœufs
This is a special brush used to massage the scalp. First, you separate/split the hair in locks. Then it says,"Appliquer la brosse en poils de jeunes bœufs aux creux des séparations"
Young ox brush?
ddfreng
Natural Bristle Brush (made of calf-hair)
Explanation:
I don't think we'd ever say a calf-hair brush in English - too graphic! Although calf-hair accessories are available. Pure Bristle or Natural Bristle are more normal.
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Natural Bristle Brush (made of calf-hair)
Marian Vieyra
3soft horsehair brushrkillings
2 +1calf hair brush?
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calf hair brush?


Explanation:
Maybe?

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Sounds a lot better than hairy bullock brush. Calf's hair, maybe?
3 mins
  -> Insert your own joke about hairy bullocks here!

neutral  sueaberwoman: Done, my apologies, got carried away...(Can't agree here, sounds as if it's the calf that's going to be brushed...)
1 hr
  -> Given that my confidence level was only 2 I think 'disagree' is a bit strong! Personally I would use 'neutral' unless an answer is actually flat out wrong or has way too high a confidence level. But maybe that's just me!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natural Bristle Brush (made of calf-hair)


Explanation:
I don't think we'd ever say a calf-hair brush in English - too graphic! Although calf-hair accessories are available. Pure Bristle or Natural Bristle are more normal.


    Reference: http:/http://www.jcrew.com/catalog/product.jhtml?id=prod7963...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Definitely not in America either, though "calf bristle" might pass.
58 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft horsehair brush


Explanation:
Only partly kidding. In the trade, and for international trade classification purposes, ""horsehair" means hair of the manes and tails of equine or *bovine* animals" [emphasis added].
Calf hair, OTOH, is usually a type of leather.


    Reference: http://www.customs.gov.au/webdata/resources/tariff/Ht5w1.pdf
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish