KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

seuil de rupture à l'arrachement

English translation: tearing threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seuil de rupture à l'arrachement
English translation:tearing threshold
Entered by: xxxMurielP

12:45 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: seuil de rupture à l'arrachement
Thanks in advance!
FannyMc
tearing threshold
Explanation:
A tear is initiated when the pressure on the foil reaches a tearing threshold or failure modulus, which depends on the nature of the foil. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1656306.html - 48k -

The tearing threshold (Mode II*) in terms of the damage number is lowest for the machined ... Influence of boundary configuration on tearing threshold ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0734743X06003162 -
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the suggestions. I have decided to work with "tearing".
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breaking point
fourth
4pull-off strengthxxxBourth
4tearing thresholdxxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seuil de rupture à l\'arrachement
breaking point


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tearing threshold


Explanation:
A tear is initiated when the pressure on the foil reaches a tearing threshold or failure modulus, which depends on the nature of the foil. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1656306.html - 48k -

The tearing threshold (Mode II*) in terms of the damage number is lowest for the machined ... Influence of boundary configuration on tearing threshold ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0734743X06003162 -

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the suggestions. I have decided to work with "tearing".
Cheers!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull-off strength


Explanation:
I'll leave you to research it further, but preliminary googling suggests this is said of things surgical (things like bone-to-tendon attachment using artificial attachments).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190