KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Fabrication De Verre Souffle

English translation: manufacture of blown glass


16:17 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: Fabrication De Verre Souffle
I am considering a business partnership with a glassware manufacturer, their website is in French. I would thank you so much for this.
Karen Selvaggi
English translation:manufacture of blown glass
Explanation:
although 'manufacture' has come to refer to industrialised processes, etymologically it is most correct in this context (man - hand), since blown glass, as far as I know, must be done by hand

Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
I am the asker: this answer came quickly, which I needed. I'm not sure what the man-hand thing was, and based on my small amt of French I was pretty sure that the Fabrication meant they were the manufacturer, but I really needed to know to write an offer letter, and I appreciate it. The other answer included 'products' and I know the phrase does not have that in it, so this one must be closer. Thank You
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manufacture of blown glass
Ken McKerrow
3 +1Manufacture of blown glass products
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacture of blown glass


Explanation:
although 'manufacture' has come to refer to industrialised processes, etymologically it is most correct in this context (man - hand), since blown glass, as far as I know, must be done by hand



Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
I am the asker: this answer came quickly, which I needed. I'm not sure what the man-hand thing was, and based on my small amt of French I was pretty sure that the Fabrication meant they were the manufacturer, but I really needed to know to write an offer letter, and I appreciate it. The other answer included 'products' and I know the phrase does not have that in it, so this one must be closer. Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpeakering: i think you are very correct:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Speakering!

neutral  Richard Benham: This really sounds silly. And "manus" is Latin for "hand". "Man" is English for "man".
7 hrs
  -> Look, this isn't even a pro question, I was just trying to help the guy out. This translation is for someone's understanding, not for inclusion in the translated version of any text. Also, the 'asker' refers to his potential partner as a MANUFACTURER

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manufacture of blown glass products


Explanation:
I hope that's what you needed to know?

Depending on the actual scale of their operation, 'manufacture' might be a bit too pretentious, if it is a small, independent craftsperson, for example!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Zamfir
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

disagree  xxxSpeakering: i don't see products in the question, so why adding things that aren't there? glass blowing has been around for ages, what other connotation it can have?
1 hr
  -> Because sometimes, because of linguistic or cultural differences, something is take as read in one language but has to be explicit in the other. In EN, 'blown galss' could wrongly be construed as a material, hence why it is worth adding 'products'

agree  Richard Benham: There is also the minimalist possibility of "glass blowing".
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, RB! Yes, it all depends on the scale of the activity, really, doesn't it?