KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Le present contrat ne peut valoir mandat

English translation: The present contract shall not constitute a mandate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le present contrat ne peut valoir mandat
English translation:The present contract shall not constitute a mandate
Entered by: xxxACOZ

21:21 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: Le present contrat ne peut valoir mandat
Il s'agit d'un contrat de fabrication entre 2 parties
dominique gutierrez
The present contract shall not constitute a mandate
Explanation:
More usually, in contracts, you see words to the effect that the contract does not create any link between the signatories i.e. one does not become the agent or representative of the other; they both remain separate entities. This is what is meant here.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you this worked
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The present contract shall not constitute a mandatexxxACOZ
4This contract can in no case be considered as a mandate
Juliette Scott
3This agreement shall not constitute commissioningxxxEuqinimod
3 -1The present contract cannot honor mandatexxxSpeakering
3 -2The present contract cannot be mandatory
narasimha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This agreement shall not constitute commissioning


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not so sure about the word commissioning..the idea is there though... Thank you for your help!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The present contract cannot be mandatory


Explanation:
The present contract cannot be mandatory.
Just a thought.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxACOZ: "mandatory" is usually "obligatoire".
4 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Agree with ACOZ.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The present contract shall not constitute a mandate


Explanation:
More usually, in contracts, you see words to the effect that the contract does not create any link between the signatories i.e. one does not become the agent or representative of the other; they both remain separate entities. This is what is meant here.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you this worked

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: That would be my guess, but the Asker has not provided enough information to be sure. "This" rather than "the present" would make it simpler.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The present contract cannot honor mandate


Explanation:
I guess it is a safety phrase from same government measures possibly affecting it, but you know better who is doing what in this case.

[DOC] NEW YORK CHINESE TV PROGRAMS V
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Since 1979, the Executive Branch has consistently used the President's Memorandum's mandate as a basis for continuing to honor the FCN Treaty. ...

http://www.aph.gov.au/library/pubs/RP/1998-99/99rp19.htm

Oregon Counties Should Honor Measure 37 Waivers - The Oregon Catalyst
Feb 16, 2008 ... It seems heinously wrong of the state to mandate they cannot honor the agreements they lawfully made. The fact that the majority voted for ...
www.oregoncatalyst.com/index.php?/archives/ 1202-Oregon-Counties-Should-Honor-Measure-37-Waivers.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
www.law.berkeley.edu/.../IL_Text_Questions_Extras/ 1992_2ndCir_New_York_Chinese_TV_Programs.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-12 17:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that you've given more of the context, i am more assured they are talking about a presidential mandate that cannot dishonor their agreement. but of course, who knows whether this is english in the narrow minded sense of the word.

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: This isn't grammatically correct English and "honor" does not fit the context.
10 hrs
  -> and this is not a constructive comment so unless you have a specific answer I cannot consider it!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This contract can in no case be considered as a mandate


Explanation:
I recently saw something complaining about legal translators using "the present" instead of this/these ! So now I'm sensitive about it ! And if we want to try to make contracts as readable as possible I think I agree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-12 18:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....be considered as an agency agreement.
See here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/2...




Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I absolutely agree with your point about plain English; but then what is wrong with the rest of ACOZ's answer which is shorter, simpler and doesn't add anything not in the origninal text? Though not enough context given to be certain of its meaning.
4 hrs
  -> Well I guess the idea is more "be considered as" than actually "constitute" - that was my reasoning. Thanks for the agreement about plain English though!