KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

agencement de deux triptyques

English translation: by means of two triptyches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agencement de deux triptyques
English translation:by means of two triptyches
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

12:53 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / packaging
French term or phrase: agencement de deux triptyques
la boite pour entremets qui attire tous les regards :
- transparence valorisante, arêtes pures, aucun débord
- protection et rigidité optimales
- montage simple par agencement de deux triptyques : plastique et carton
- fermeture sécurisée par simple appui

Promotional text for a new type of container.
Mark Nathan
France
by means of two triptyches
Explanation:
A triptych is a 3-panel window display.
GDT
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by means of two triptyches
Narasimhan Raghavan
3by connecting two three-panel sheetsAndre Muise
3assembly of two triptychs
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assembly of two triptychs


Explanation:
A triptych being 3 panels - often used in art.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by means of two triptyches


Explanation:
A triptych is a 3-panel window display.
GDT


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
2 mins
  -> thanks margaret

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by connecting two three-panel sheets


Explanation:
It seems to me that to use the word "triptych" to describe the assembly of a dessert container is overkill. Grand Dictionnaire does not include an entry under "Packaging", but does under commercial: "Panneau publicitaire qui est constitué de trois volets articulés". Here, I think a simple description is called for in English. Also, I think the statement "montage simple par agencement de deux triptyques" reads better in English as "easily assembled by connecting two three-fold sheets".


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Andre Muise
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Yes, that's true, except that I think they might mean inserting one inside the other so connecting may not be appropriate.
8 hrs