KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

transparence valorisante

English translation: upmarket/luxurious/expensive-looking transparent panel/front/packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transparence valorisante
English translation:upmarket/luxurious/expensive-looking transparent panel/front/packaging
Entered by: Helen Shiner

13:11 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: transparence valorisante
la boite pour entremets qui attire tous les regards :
- transparence valorisante, arêtes pures, aucun débord
- protection et rigidité optimales
- montage simple par agencement de deux triptyques : plastique et carton
- fermeture sécurisée par simple appui

Promotional text for a new type of container. Basically the container is good because it's transparent but I can't come up with the right formula...
Mark Nathan
France
upmarket/luxurious/expensive-looking transparent panel/front/packaging
Explanation:
'Transparency' just doesn't sound right to my English ears; it means 'slide' in a photographic sense. We are far more likely to use the adjective 'transparent' to describe whatever it is - the front panel, the packaging as a whole, or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-08-29 22:51:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Mark. Glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree about transparency
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upgrading transparency
Narasimhan Raghavan
4attractive transparency
Emma Paulay
3upmarket/luxurious/expensive-looking transparent panel/front/packaging
Helen Shiner
2attractive/conveniant clear view
Leanne Leroy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractive transparency


Explanation:
I was going to say "eye-catching", but I suppose you'll be using something along those lines for "attirer tous les regards".


    Reference: http://www.goodfortheground.com/products.html
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrading transparency


Explanation:
The box upgrades the contents through transparency, lending it an attractive appearance.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attractive/conveniant clear view


Explanation:
If one of the container's features is that the contents can be seen, maybe this could work.

Leanne Leroy
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upmarket/luxurious/expensive-looking transparent panel/front/packaging


Explanation:
'Transparency' just doesn't sound right to my English ears; it means 'slide' in a photographic sense. We are far more likely to use the adjective 'transparent' to describe whatever it is - the front panel, the packaging as a whole, or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-08-29 22:51:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Mark. Glad to have helped.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree about transparency