ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

trusquin de traçage

English translation: tracing gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trusquin de traçage
English translation:tracing gauge
Entered by: Alain Alameddine

11:45 May 14, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / woodworking/joinery
French term or phrase: trusquin de traçage
traduction terminologique
pas de contexte
domaine:menuiserie
sous-domaine:outils à main
merci beaucoup!!!
marynas
Tracing gauge
Explanation:
"Trusquin" est évidemment "gauge"
Donc "trusquin de traçage" est "tracing gauge"
Selected response from:

Alain Alameddine
Lebanon
Grading comment
ok,thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tracing gauge
Alain Alameddine
3mortise gauge for tracingliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tracing gauge


Explanation:
"Trusquin" est évidemment "gauge"
Donc "trusquin de traçage" est "tracing gauge"


    Reference: http://www.garrettwade.com/5-1-2-in-tracing-profile-gauge/p/...
Alain Alameddine
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
ok,thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortise gauge for tracing


Explanation:
Building the Greenland Kayak: A Manual for Its Construction and Use - Google Books Result
by Christopher Cunningham - 2002 - Sports & Recreation - 240 pages
Trace either side of the gauge. A marking gauge cut to match the width of the mortise establishes the width and angle of the tenon. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071392378...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-05-14 11:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies

I think it should = mortice

!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://menuiserie-montner.over-blog.com/archive-10-3-2007.ht...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9