KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

bois bandé

English translation: bristle board ???


02:56 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: bois bandé
Eventuellement un materiau de la cible
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:bristle board ???
Explanation:
CAUTION - bristle board is NOT made from wood!

<<Bristle boards are what you'll find in just about every modern bar. They are made from tightly packed nylon bristles and can last many years if they are rotated often. Bristle boards can be purchased for around $25 and up, which also makes them very affordable.>>

Presumably the bristles are held together by a ring or "band" of steel. A translator having a definition of this "bandé" aspect might have assumed that "board" meant "wooden board", i.e. a bristle board made of wood fibres (who knows, perhaps they exist).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bois bandeScience451
3bristle board ???xxxBourth


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bois bande


Explanation:
Bois bandé : quand l’écorce excite…

Le bois bandé est préparé en faisant macérer l’écorce d’un arbre que l’on trouve dans les Antilles et en Amérique du Sud (Richeria grandis). S’il semble effectivement avoir des propriétés vasodilatatrices efficaces chez l’homme, il convient de rester prudent : les effets secondaires sont encore mal connus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 07:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***bois bandé***

-------------------------------

An Aphrodisiac from the Caribbean, Bois Bande - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Bois Bandé (Roupela montana, proteacea) is the bark of a tree famed
in parts of the Caribbean for its properties as an aphrodisiac. ...
www.caribbean-connexion.com/exports/afrodite.htm - 4k

Bois Bande - Natural Herbal Medicine, Remedy - Aphrodisiac - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Grenada\'s Bois Bande - Natural Herbal Remedy. ... Bois Bandé. Is the name commonly
used in a large part of the Caribbean for the tree Roupala montana Aubl. ...
www.travelgrenada.com/boisbande.htm - 6k

Wholesale Spices - Spices - Herbs - Grenada - Bois Bande - Nutmeg ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Purchase Cinnamon bark Cinnamon bark US$6.50 per 1lb. Bois Bandé- Nature\' s
Natural Viagra and Aphrodisiac. Click here to order Bois Bandé. Nutmeg Syrup. ...
www.travelgrenada.com/spices.htm - 22k









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 07:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bois Bande 43001 - Sexy2use.co.uk - Erotic Adult Sex Toys and ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Bois Bande 43001. Bois Bande, loosely translated as \'Potency Wood\' contains
Muira Puama and Ginger, two highly effective sexual enhancers. ...
www.sexy2use.co.uk/info_43001.html - 4k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bois bandé
bristle board ???


Explanation:
CAUTION - bristle board is NOT made from wood!

<<Bristle boards are what you'll find in just about every modern bar. They are made from tightly packed nylon bristles and can last many years if they are rotated often. Bristle boards can be purchased for around $25 and up, which also makes them very affordable.>>

Presumably the bristles are held together by a ring or "band" of steel. A translator having a definition of this "bandé" aspect might have assumed that "board" meant "wooden board", i.e. a bristle board made of wood fibres (who knows, perhaps they exist).


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Many thanks.