KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

ferrage

English translation: joining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ferrage
English translation:joining
Entered by: xxxMeesh

11:42 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: ferrage
[la société]fabrique des esses en acier doux destinés au ferrage des bois sous rail.

This is from the background history of a company that makes identification tags for timber and wood. Bois sous rail are sleepers but I can't work out what the "ferrage" is.
xxxMeesh
joining
Explanation:
Kettridge: "ferrer" : "to bind with iron"
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iron fitting
Francis MARC
3joining
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iron fitting


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Finish Carpentry
  – Building Hardware
  – Doors, Windows and Openings
Domaine(s)
  – Menuiserie
  – Quincaillerie du bâtiment
  – Ouvertures (Bâtiment)
Domaine(s)
  – Carpintería
  – Artículos de ferretería para la construcción
  – Puertas, ventanas y aberturas
iron fitting Source

fitting of hardware Source

fitting of furniture Source

ferrage Source CORRECT, MASC

herraje Source MASC

DEF – Mise en place, sur les portes et
fenêtres, des organes métalliques et
ferrures de rotation (gonds, paumelles,
pentures, pivots, etc.), de
condamnation (crémones,
espagnolettes, verrous, serrures, ferme-
impostes, etc.) ou de consolidation
(équerres). S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joining


Explanation:
Kettridge: "ferrer" : "to bind with iron"

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks