KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

vitrage

English translation: summary, definitions


07:17 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glass/glazing
French term or phrase: vitrage
Le comportement d'un vitrage vis-à-vis du bruit est caractérisé par une valeur qui rend compte son aptitude à s'opposer au passage des bruits. La performance acoustique d'un vitrage s'exprime alors par l'expression suivante...
Un vitrage plan livré chez un miroitier est agressé mécaniquement durant son transport... Les vitrages mis en œuvre dans le bâtiment peuvent être agressés de diverses façons... Il faut rappeler la corrosion du verre constatée sur les vitraux des cathédrales.

So far I have found vitrage translated as plate glass, flat glass, glazing, windows... Is there a standard industry term that is used for vitrage and that would work in the above context? All contributions gratefully received!
Natalie Chandler
English translation:summary, definitions
Explanation:
Basically I agree with all of the above except "stained glass".

I think this is a case for "mix 'n' match", as I call it: "vitrage" is a clear (ha ha!) concept in French that has no one-on-one equivalent in English, so I think it calls for using all of the above (glass, pane, glazing, glazing unit, etc.). This might not be what good technical writers are advised to do, but while each of these terms has slightly different shades of meaning and connotation, each is clear in and of itself, so no misunderstanding is possible and in combination they cover all eventualities.

glazing (1) Clear sheet materials, such as glass or plastics, with good transmittance of light, and the methods and materials used to fix them: gaskets, putty, sealant, etc. ...

glass Hard but brittle flat glass that allows light, and some heat, to pass. Its main use in building is for clear glazing ...

pane - A sheet of glass or plastics cut to glazing size ...

[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

"Window" might work once you've established you are actually talking about the 'infilling' (qv), but basically it covers the frame as well.

To me, "glazing unit" implies multiple-glazing (double, triple, etc.). The definitions I find in the BSI Glossary apply solely to:

glazing unit, assymmetrical hermetically sealed double
glazing unit, hermetically sealed double
glazing unit, symmetrical hermetically sealed double
glazing unit spacer (the thing that separates two panes)

To get around the multiple meanings of "glazing" (action of installing glass, assembly so resulting), BSI (in the subsection "glazing") proposes an alternative for the third meaning (what goes in the frame) in the form of:

infilling - Sheet material that occupies the space within a frame or other means of support.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-22 10:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in French \"vitrage\" is (more) restricted to glass than the English \"glazing\", so it might be advisable to prefix some of the above with \"glass\" - glass pane, glass infilling, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glass/a piece of glassxxxCMJ_Trans
5glazing
Conor McAuley
4 +1glazing unit
Tony M
5summary, definitionsxxxBourth
3window //glass//glaze unit//glazingAssimina Vavoula
3flat glassxxxdf49f
3 -1stained glassAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window //glass//glaze unit//glazing


Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/vitrag...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
BUILDING: Fitting glass into windows or doors


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stained glass


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-22 07:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Their Vitrage (Stained Glass) Studio is situated in their home and work is
given to local people. Also, the family help out, whether ...
www.smalljudaica.com/miri/

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Sandor: further in the paragraph they do speak of stained glass (vitraux - vitrail) but here it is vitrage which is much broader than just *stained* glass - plate glass or window glass
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glass/a piece of glass


Explanation:
the generic is surely glass?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 08:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheet of glass - where \"glass\" alone won\'t work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 08:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANE of glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 08:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The behaviour of a particular type of glass in relation to noise is expressed as a value that reflects its ability to block noise. The acoustic performance of the glass is ......

A flat pane of glass delivered ....... has been subjected to mechanical stresses during transport. Glass (panes) used in building....... Think of the corrosion you sometimes see in the stained glass of church windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 11:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO this is NOT about glazing: double, triple, quadruple or what have you. It is simply the French word for glass but naturally as Bourth rightly says (though his/her comments say little more than was said before), you will have to add words like \"pane\", \"sheet\" etc. to make glass work depending on the context



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor
3 hrs

agree  TesCor -
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summary, definitions


Explanation:
Basically I agree with all of the above except "stained glass".

I think this is a case for "mix 'n' match", as I call it: "vitrage" is a clear (ha ha!) concept in French that has no one-on-one equivalent in English, so I think it calls for using all of the above (glass, pane, glazing, glazing unit, etc.). This might not be what good technical writers are advised to do, but while each of these terms has slightly different shades of meaning and connotation, each is clear in and of itself, so no misunderstanding is possible and in combination they cover all eventualities.

glazing (1) Clear sheet materials, such as glass or plastics, with good transmittance of light, and the methods and materials used to fix them: gaskets, putty, sealant, etc. ...

glass Hard but brittle flat glass that allows light, and some heat, to pass. Its main use in building is for clear glazing ...

pane - A sheet of glass or plastics cut to glazing size ...

[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

"Window" might work once you've established you are actually talking about the 'infilling' (qv), but basically it covers the frame as well.

To me, "glazing unit" implies multiple-glazing (double, triple, etc.). The definitions I find in the BSI Glossary apply solely to:

glazing unit, assymmetrical hermetically sealed double
glazing unit, hermetically sealed double
glazing unit, symmetrical hermetically sealed double
glazing unit spacer (the thing that separates two panes)

To get around the multiple meanings of "glazing" (action of installing glass, assembly so resulting), BSI (in the subsection "glazing") proposes an alternative for the third meaning (what goes in the frame) in the form of:

infilling - Sheet material that occupies the space within a frame or other means of support.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-22 10:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in French \"vitrage\" is (more) restricted to glass than the English \"glazing\", so it might be advisable to prefix some of the above with \"glass\" - glass pane, glass infilling, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanations!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glazing unit


Explanation:
Would be my preferred term, which fits perfectly in all the example sentences you've given.

As they're talking about sound insulation, it's almost certain they will at time be talking about double- (or even triple-, etc.) glazing, and so 'glazing unit' avoids the problem of whether or not they are meaning a single pane or multiple panes, since it is an industry-standard term that can be applied to either.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-22 10:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I don\'t think I need to add anything after all, since Bourth has said it all in his authoritative, and for me definitive, answer; I would just like to add that I suspect SOME of Asker\'s examples may indeed be involving double glazing; not least, because when talking about noise performance, it is very common to opt for double glazing to achieve the best isolation / weight performance.

Retail double glazing firms do SOMETIMES use \'glazing unit\' to refer to a single pane of glass [in the \'infill\' sense as given by Bourth], I suspect in order to hide the fact that it is not in fact double-glazing after all! But this is probably not a linguistic device to be recommended... ;-))

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Varley
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Beth!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely we are talking about "glass", "glass panes" quite simply? The French cannot say "verre" because of the ambiguity with drinking glasses. They use "vitres" for car or train windows, etc. So this has to be GLASS full stop!
27 mins
  -> Thanks, CMJ! Please see note above ^ ^ ^

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glazing


Explanation:
...says the Routl. Tech. Fr>Eng, in the Construction field.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat glass


Explanation:

c'est le terme employé par StGobain pour ses activités vitrage/flat glassaux USA (pour qui je travaille depuis 10 ans).

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench