KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Sig. (2-tailed)

English translation: Sig. (2-tailed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sig. (2-tailed)
English translation:Sig. (2-tailed)
Entered by: MoiraB

10:29 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: Sig. (2-tailed)
Does this stay as it is? I've no idea what it means!

Toutefois, si l’on compare les différents secteurs, en partant de la moyenne des indices de libéralisation et de privatisation de toutes les situations nationales pour chaque secteur, on constate un lien entre libéralisation et privatisation. En effet, comme le montre le graphique 7, les secteurs où la libéralisation est la plus avancée sont ceux où la privatisation est aussi la plus forte. Cela se traduit par une corrélation statistiquement significative entre ces différentes moyennes (Sig. (2-tailed): 0,039).
MoiraB
France
Sig. (2-tailed)
Explanation:
Sig. = significance.
The value (a probability) is less than 0.05, or whatever other limit has been set, so the correlation is significant.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing that one up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Sig. (2-tailed)David Sirett
3 +3Sigma (2-tailed)
Tony M


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sig. (2-tailed)


Explanation:
Sig. = significance.
The value (a probability) is less than 0.05, or whatever other limit has been set, so the correlation is significant.



    Reference: http://www.valpo.edu/psych/SPSS/chp11.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing that one up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I thin k you've probably got it there, even though some Google hits DID explain it as 'sigma' --- maybe I interpeted wrongly...
18 mins
  -> SD/sigma could be involved when using tests (1- or 2-tailed) to determine whether the means of two samples differ, but correlations are another matter, I think--but I am not a stats expert! And why use an abbreviation that only takes off one character?

agree  Oliver Walter: It's apparently the probability that this result could be randomly obtained with no actual correlation, so low prob'y is significant. Search for "2-tailed" in http://149.170.199.144/new_rd/contents/correlate.htm
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
15 hrs

agree  carlie602: thanks
1 day11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sigma (2-tailed)


Explanation:
Well, it seems to be a valid expression in statistics, although not all that common. I've no idea what it is either, except that 'sigma' is used a lot in statistics.

Here's a ref that uses it (it's a big PDF doc, you'll have to search for 'sigma' if you want to find it, though it doesn't actually give much more info)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-15 10:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling on sigma + 2-tailed (separately) throws upo a few more hist that appear slightly explanatory (haven\'t investigated) --- here\'s just one:

Confidence Intervals, Tolerance Intervals and Prediction Intervals -

... For cases where the population standard deviation (sigma) are known (a rarety), ... and we would use 1-tailed values instead of 2-tailed values for K. ...

ewr.cee.vt.edu/environmental/ teach/smprimer/intervals/interval.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-15 15:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David\'s brought up an interesting point there --- I hesitated to mention \'standard deviation\' myself, as I wasn\'t sure of my ground, and although a lot of the Googles I looked at do indeed refer to it as 2-tailed sigma, I wasn\'t convinced they were in fact talking about S.D. and as Doc has pointed out, that very low value seemed odd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-15 15:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes indeed, David\'s \'significance\' suggestion does seem to make a lot more sense, though I\'m still puzzled at the Google hits i got that seemed to relate 2-tailed with sigma --- but I freely admit statistics is way out of my field these days, so Asker, you\'d better listen to David and ignore me: I won\'t hide this (unless anyone wants me to?) as it may be useful for comparative purposes.


    Reference: http://www.dot.state.fl.us/research-center/Completed_Proj/Su...
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: sigma is the Greek letter used as standard in stats to represent "standard deviation". Search for that (instead of sigma) + 2-tailed or two-tailed and Bob's your uncle.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Charlie! I was hoping you'd chip in with your expert knowledge in this field!

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: yup
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gabrielle!

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pamkrin!

agree  DocteurPC: bien sûr, et la différence est de ,039 (pas majeure comme différence)
4 hrs
  -> Merci ! Je suis content au moins que VOUS comprenez... :-)

disagree  David Sirett: This is about correlation, 2-tail tests, etc., not comparison/differences, so this is unlikely to be standard deviation/sigma. ('disagree' just to counter the chorus - at least it's not bright red these days!)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Please see added note above...