ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

à un facteur

English translation: one-factor analysis of variance/one-factor ANOVA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à un facteur
English translation:one-factor analysis of variance/one-factor ANOVA
Entered by: John Peterson

12:05 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: à un facteur
L’analyse statistique est basée sur l’analyse de variance à un facteur : l’effet « produit », et sur le test de classement des moyennes de Student-Newman-Keuls
Thx in advance
suezen
one-factor analysis of variance/one-factor ANOVA
Explanation:
For testing means ANOVA, the acroymn for Anaysis of Variance crops up often in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 12:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for testing equal means
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Many thanks John. That's perfect ... and thanks to all of you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one-factor analysis of variance/one-factor ANOVAJohn Peterson
4Anova analysisGeorges Tocco
4single factor / variable analysisSylvia Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one-factor analysis of variance/one-factor ANOVA


Explanation:
For testing means ANOVA, the acroymn for Anaysis of Variance crops up often in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 12:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for testing equal means

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks John. That's perfect ... and thanks to all of you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui, ou single-factor ANOVA
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, single factor ANOVA
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy: single factor
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à un facteur
single factor / variable analysis


Explanation:
depending on the context, this could be what they are referring to

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: analysis of variance=ANOVA is the correct jargon term in this obvious context - not variable
3 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à un facteur
Anova analysis


Explanation:
no need to say that is is a one factor analysis, it is alwasy the case by default. If more than one factor then you have to mention it. Just mention the factor that is being analyzed.

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: "analysis" is redundant, as it is already included in "ANOVA".
1 hr
  -> you are right indeed