KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

IT

English translation: Typo? IC = Intervalle de Confiance (Confidence Interval)


11:57 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: IT
Full context: "Odd ratio compris entre 1,4 et 2,2 pour un IT à 95 %"

I am unsure as to what the "IT" stands for in this phrase. It is a footnote to sentence which reads:

"Lec conducteurs sous l'influence du cannabis ont 1,8 fois plus de risque d'être responsable d'un accident mortel de route."

The footnote is placed after the figure of 1.8.
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
English translation:Typo? IC = Intervalle de Confiance (Confidence Interval)
Explanation:
Maybe a typo for intervalle de confiance (IC); in this case 95% confodence interval (presumably 1.4 and 2.2 are the upper and lower limits).
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Typo? IC = Intervalle de Confiance (Confidence Interval)John Peterson
3time slot
narasimha
2tolerance interval
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Typo? IC = Intervalle de Confiance (Confidence Interval)


Explanation:
Maybe a typo for intervalle de confiance (IC); in this case 95% confodence interval (presumably 1.4 and 2.2 are the upper and lower limits).

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: ça me semblerait en effet plus logique (que "intervalle de temps en % qui n'aurait pas grand sens) - l'IC est couramment utilisé pour des statistiques de ce genre
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Chantal Kamgne
1 day22 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time slot


Explanation:
After reading the sentence given as the foot note regarding drivers having cannabis are more susceptible to make fatal accidents, I concluded with some cofidence that the figure given above refers to the time slot.I found this meaning in the Grand ditionary francaise. there is also another meaning for IT under medicine as transmission rate which I pressume refers to infectious diseases.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tolerance interval


Explanation:
Apparemment, "intervalle de tolérance" est aussi un terme statistique.
Les exemples ci-dessous s'appliquent à la fabrication.


    Reference: http://www.stat.ucl.ac.be/jsbl2002/klanjmic.pdf
    Reference: http://www.qualityamerica.com/knowledgecente/articles/CQE_II...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9