KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Projection de Cauchy d’aprèse

English translation: Could it be Projection de Cauchy, d'après....?


01:13 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Graph theory
French term or phrase: Projection de Cauchy d’aprèse
In the context of graph theory and more specifically: projection of three-dimensional figures onto a plane. I am at complete loss as to what "d’aprèse" means.
Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks to all in advance
Andrey Lipattsev
Ireland
English translation:Could it be Projection de Cauchy, d'après....?
Explanation:
could not find any use for aprèse in Maths...
Selected response from:

C C-H
Australia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Cauchy projection is a trapeze
Shog Imas
1Cauchy-Lebesgue projection
Michael Barnett
1Could it be Projection de Cauchy, d'après....?C C-H


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could it be Projection de Cauchy, d'après....?


Explanation:
could not find any use for aprèse in Maths...

C C-H
Australia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would be nice obviously, but it comes as a caption under this very projection and there are no more words in it, so even if it is a typo, it still makes no sense.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Cauchy-Lebesgue projection


Explanation:
Transcription error?
[PDF] Natural ultrabornological, non-complete, normed function spaces
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(2) If P is a projection of E such that P (F) c F, ... Consider the case X = N. Then the space F12 of Cauchy-Lebesgue-integrable functions ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T101404511544525.pdf - Similar pages

Michael Barnett
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I don't think there's such a thing. There's Cauchy-Lebesgue integration (mentioned in your ref.) and a Cauchy projection, but I have never heard of a Cauchy-Lebesgue projection and it doesn't Google.
5 hrs
  -> Fair enough.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cauchy projection is a trapeze


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'un **trapèze**

a square appears as square if it is seen from an orthogonal view, but looks like a ***trapeze*** from a side view

see page 11 of 75 about Cauchy's theorem, in the site:
http://web.unbc.ca/~garcia/unpub/mnotes.pdf#search=" Cauchy's%20theorem%20formulae.%20trapeze%22



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-09-09 00:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://people.csail.mit.edu/sparis/publi/2004/thesis/Paris_0...
See page 17 of 232 :
a square appears as square if it is seen from an orthogonal view, but looks like a ***trapeze*** from a side view


Shog Imas
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16