KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Surépaisseur de coquillage

English translation: Outer cladding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Surépaisseur de coquillage
English translation:Outer cladding
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

10:27 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Oceanography - Offshore construction
French term or phrase: Surépaisseur de coquillage
In a (post-grad?) student worksheet on the physics and maths of offshore construction.

The term appears in the following list:

SPECIFICATIONS
Environnement
Conditions générales
Profondeur d'eau: 32 m
Courant constant: 1.125 m/s
Surépaisseur de coquillage: 2" au rayon entre les niveaux +4 m et -8 m exclus
Coefficients hydrodynamiques: Cd = 0.75 et Cm = 1.50
Surélévation de marée: 2 m


I was thinking of going with 'Casing allowance' but would welcome suggestions and improvements!

Thanks
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Casing reinforcement
Explanation:
Sounds a bit more, er, forceful in a tech spec than "allowance", perhaps? (With apologies for the forced pun...)
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
It turned out to be 'Outer Cladding'! but your answer helped me get there so I hope 2 points seems fair :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extra depth of shell
narasimha
4Casing reinforcement
Frank Foley


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casing reinforcement


Explanation:
Sounds a bit more, er, forceful in a tech spec than "allowance", perhaps? (With apologies for the forced pun...)

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
It turned out to be 'Outer Cladding'! but your answer helped me get there so I hope 2 points seems fair :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra depth of shell


Explanation:
Surépaisseur means extra thickness/extra depth.it can also be mentioned as additional thickness, which can be termed as reinforcement.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4