KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

épure de Crémona

English translation: Cremona diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épure de Crémona
English translation:Cremona diagram
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

18:22 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / (Offshore) construction/architecture
French term or phrase: épure de Crémona
From a post-grad work sheet on maths and physics of offshore construction.

Does anyone know if this is the name of a design software for example?

Having trouble finding it online to verify translation.

It appears once in the document in the following chunck of text which preceeds a computer drawn diagram.

A partir des efforts externes trouvés, calculer les efforts dans les diagonales et les horizontales des faces du jacket. Pour cela on analysera le modèle simplifié isostatique (articulations aux extrémités des tubes) d'une face (programme ordinateur, épure de Crémona, équilibre des noeuds etc.).
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Cremona diagram
Explanation:
diagram used for planning/designing trusses and frames

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 19:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - can also be called a Maxwell-Cremona diagram
Selected response from:

Clare Forder
Grading comment
This is the one :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cremona diagram
Clare Forder
5Cremona transformation
Robin Levey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cremona transformation


Explanation:
Cremona refers to Luigi Cremona.

Cremona transformation and general solution of one dynamical ...Cremona transformation and general solution of one dynamical system of the static model. Source, Physica D archive Volume 57 , Issue 3-4 (August 1992) table ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=139950.139963&dl=&dl=acm&CFID=15151515&CFTOKEN=6184618 - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help! Points at 24hrs as recommended in KudoZ rules :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cremona diagram


Explanation:
diagram used for planning/designing trusses and frames

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 19:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - can also be called a Maxwell-Cremona diagram


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truss
Clare Forder
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lane: Cremona adapted graphical techniques (such as the ones used at the drafting table) to address engineering issues.
1 hr