KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

joueur de golf

English translation: golfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joueur de golf
English translation:golfer
Entered by: 1045

07:44 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: joueur de golf
The document is actually about signal to noise ratio's for ceramics manufacturing, but I get the feeling this example is Mathematics related. There is no mention elsewhere in the document about a golf player; is it a Mathematical metaphor, or is it just a simple case of the example being given in another document? The paragraph before this one also talks about the écart type (standard deviation). Thanks in advance!!

La valeur d’un écart type ne signifie rien par elle-même. Elle doit toujours être relativisée par rapport à la moyenne des valeurs mesurées (cf. l’exemple du joueur de golf).
irishpolyglot
Ireland
golfer
Explanation:
un joueur de golf = un golfeur = a golfer ...
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3golf playerBashiqa
5golfer1045
3the handicap score of a golf playerEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
golf player


Explanation:
Certainly not a specialist but favour it being an example to explain tandard, mean deviation etc;

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: Whether it's mentioned elsewhere in the text or treated as familiar analogy. Numerous webhits in French.
5 mins

agree  cjohnstone
16 mins

agree  writeaway
31 mins

neutral  Melissa McMahon: I'm not in a position to agree/disagree, but should it be "golfer"?
1 hr

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: golfer
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the handicap score of a golf player


Explanation:
the "score" mention of golf players versus the "par" quote of difficulty

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golfer


Explanation:
un joueur de golf = un golfeur = a golfer ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxCMJ_Trans