KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

brut (here)

English translation: untreated or raw


12:48 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: brut (here)
Selon le souhait du commanditaire de l’étude, l’ensemble des analyses réalisées dans ce document le sont sur base de résultats bruts (sans redressement statistique complémentaire).
I want the statistical term - the glossary does not offer anything that matches exactly. In that the text actually explains what it is I hope someone out there has the exact term !
ormiston
English translation:untreated or raw
Explanation:
the results as taken
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5raw; unprocessedCharles Hawtrey
3 +4untreated or rawBashiqa
4gross resultsBAYN
2unrefinedAlain Pommet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unrefined


Explanation:
This is what springs to mind - but it needs checking.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
untreated or raw


Explanation:
the results as taken

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: raw - definitely.
27 mins

agree  John Peterson: raw - unajusted also crops up in contexts like seasonality of data
55 mins

agree  xxxmistahara: raw
2 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raw; unprocessed


Explanation:
Alternatives from Wiktionary. I think in your position I'd go for 'raw', being used to 'raw data' but in another context (data from telemetry systems, aircraft systems, downhole data measured in oilfields, etc.)

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: raw - not massaged to fit a known distribution or law
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  xxxBourth: raw - definitely.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth

agree  Attila Piróth: raw
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Attila

agree  B D Finch: Raw data - yes.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, BD

agree  mannix: raw data
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mannix

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross results


Explanation:
gross also in sense of unprocessed

BAYN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish