KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

interviewés sur leur lieu de travail en face-à-face

English translation: persons interviewed face to face at their workplace


18:40 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: interviewés sur leur lieu de travail en face-à-face
personnes interviewés,.........................................merci, gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:persons interviewed face to face at their workplace
Explanation:
or "people interviewed...
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1persons interviewed face to face at their workplaceCarlos Segura
4One-on-one interviews to be conducted in their workplace
Denali
4(respondents) interviewed personally / face-to-face at their workplace
ormiston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(respondents) interviewed personally / face-to-face at their workplace


Explanation:
personnes interviewées = respondents / interviewees

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnes interviewés sur leur lieu de travail en face-à-face
persons interviewed face to face at their workplace


Explanation:
or "people interviewed...

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Maby thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One-on-one interviews to be conducted in their workplace


Explanation:
One-on-one interviews to (will) be conducted in their workplace...
Adapting your sentence according to the sentence prior, or to what's before "personnes"
eg: persons (people) will be invited (will go to) for one-on-one interviews...
really depends on the paragraph.

Denali
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba