KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

restitution

English translation: (Statistical) Report/ Feedback Report


13:52 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: restitution
Exactly like it comes in the texte of the stadistical study about Heavy Goods Vehicles wich Im translating...UK English please.....Thanks, merci, gracias.
"Restitution :
Structuration de l’univers : le parc et les flottes
Description des acteurs
Mesure du marché après-vente par produit
Identification des critères de choix des fournisseurs et des produits
Illustration des tendances, des évolutions, des attentes"
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:(Statistical) Report/ Feedback Report
Explanation:
Other possibilities.

Feedback Report
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Performance Indicator Feedback Report provided upon completion of the Organizational Self-Assessment provides reliable, accurate data in an easy to ...

Statistical Report on the Health of Canadians: Chronological index
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... search (includes accessibility information). Statistics Canada Government of Canada ... Statistical Report on the Health of Canadians. 1997001, no. 1 ...
www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/82-570-XIE/free.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
I think I´ll use feedback report. As the obtained conclusion of a Plenary meeting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Statistical) Report/ Feedback ReportBeatriz Galiano
3restitutiontowerscan
3presentation
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentation


Explanation:
The text that follows 'Restitution' seems to be a summary of how the results of the statistical study are to be presented.

I suggest "(Form of) Presentation of the study"

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lor for your time. Gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Statistical) Report/ Feedback Report


Explanation:
Other possibilities.

Feedback Report
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Performance Indicator Feedback Report provided upon completion of the Organizational Self-Assessment provides reliable, accurate data in an easy to ...

Statistical Report on the Health of Canadians: Chronological index
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... search (includes accessibility information). Statistics Canada Government of Canada ... Statistical Report on the Health of Canadians. 1997001, no. 1 ...
www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/82-570-XIE/free.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think I´ll use feedback report. As the obtained conclusion of a Plenary meeting.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Beatriz. I´ll wait a bit to see what people thinks..if they do.


933 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restitution


Explanation:
is when a ball when bouncing from the floor reaches a height less than the height it fell from then we say that the coefficient of restitution is the ratio between both heights and is less than one. it's equal to 1 for completely elastic bodies

towerscan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic