KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

plusieurs réponses possibles

English translation: several possible answers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plusieurs réponses possibles
English translation:several possible answers
Entered by: liz askew

15:54 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: plusieurs réponses possibles
To answer to the questions of an stadistical study,test......I think there is a standar sentence for it ..but I cant rememeber it.....Uk English please...Thanks, merci, gracias.
Carmen De la Fuente
France
several possible answers
Explanation:
[FLASH]
<p align="left"></p> Welcome to the Pearson Professional Testing ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
The test questions will be shown one at a time, followed by several possible answers. For each question, select only the one answer that you think is the ...
www1.edexcel.org.uk/pearsonvueuk_guidedtour/GuidedTour.swf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's perfect. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sevaral answers possible
David Hollywood
4 +2several possible answersliz askew
4multiple answers possiblesueaberwoman
4more than one possible answermckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
several possible answers


Explanation:
[FLASH]
<p align="left"></p> Welcome to the Pearson Professional Testing ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
The test questions will be shown one at a time, followed by several possible answers. For each question, select only the one answer that you think is the ...
www1.edexcel.org.uk/pearsonvueuk_guidedtour/GuidedTour.swf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's perfect. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns:
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sevaral answers possible


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 15:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops .. "several"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-06 16:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the emphasis is given by the positioning ... "possible" at the end ...

(Several answers possible). German as a second language .... (several answers possible). Second language teaching as such q ...
www.die-bonn.de/projekte/beendet/sep/die/questionnaire_prov... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wioletta Gołębiewska
1 min

agree  Charles Hawtrey
4 mins

agree  ormiston: have seen this formulation more frequently when an instruction
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than one possible answer


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this might do it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple answers possible


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you used the Generic Guidelines, did this: (multiple answers possible)

    Reference: http://www.w3.org/2004/copras/docu/call5-questionnaire.html
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba