KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

solde d’opinion

English translation: balance of opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solde d’opinion
English translation:balance of opinion
Entered by: Héloïse King

16:23 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics/surveys
French term or phrase: solde d’opinion
"Ces informations sont ensuite traitées, converties en pourcentages d’entreprises ayant répondu « en hausse », « stable » ou « en baisse », pondérées, puis exprimées en **soldes d’opinion**, eux-mêmes définis comme la différence entre les pourcentages d’entreprises ayant répondu « en hausse » et « en baisse »."

Talking about processing results of surveys of businesses' expectations for future growth. 'Balance of opinion' springs to mind, but I don't know if this would be correct in this more technical context.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
balance of opinion
Explanation:
2 references:

1) Bilingual OECD Document
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/61/56/35525435.pdf
In this paper, we compare the performances of balances of opinion with...
Dans cette étude, nous comparons les performances de soldes d’opinion et ...

2) INSEE document available in FR and EN
www.insee.fr/en/ppp/sommaire/imet115c.pdf
On calcule ensuite la moyenne pondérée appelée solde d’opinion
http://www.insee.fr/en/ppp/sommaire/imet115c.pdf
We then determine the weighted average called balance of opinion
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balance of opinion
Simon Mac
4opinion surveys
chris collister
3opinion differential
Joan Berglund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion surveys


Explanation:
Almost certainly a typo for "sonde"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-23 16:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-23 17:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think you're right. This (below) is from "ceterisparibus" and seems to suggest that it is some kind of quality factor relating one opinion poll to another.

Mais il faut bien comprendre que cette progression est d'abord due au fait que Villepin était extrêmement et même anormalement impopulaire en juin dernier, avec un solde d'opinion (différence entre les opinions positives et négatives) de -10 : ce score désastreux traduisait le fait qu'il faisait face à un scepticisme dans son propre camp, alors que tous les Premiers ministres avant lui avaient pu bénéficier pendant quelques mois d'un "état de grâce" qui leur permettait de rassembler au-delà de leur famille politique (même Edith Cresson obtenait un solde d'opinion de +14 à son entrée en fonction!).

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance of opinion


Explanation:
2 references:

1) Bilingual OECD Document
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/61/56/35525435.pdf
In this paper, we compare the performances of balances of opinion with...
Dans cette étude, nous comparons les performances de soldes d’opinion et ...

2) INSEE document available in FR and EN
www.insee.fr/en/ppp/sommaire/imet115c.pdf
On calcule ensuite la moyenne pondérée appelée solde d’opinion
http://www.insee.fr/en/ppp/sommaire/imet115c.pdf
We then determine the weighted average called balance of opinion

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

agree  rkillings: Standard term in opinion surveys.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opinion differential


Explanation:
another possibility, this phrase seems to invoke the actual meaning better to me


    Reference: http://www.legermarketing.com/documents/pol/080228ENG.pdf
    Reference: http://works.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1000&co...
Joan Berglund
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish