KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

longeur

English translation: ... will have a length of 8 percentage points at the most


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:... aura une longueur d’au plus 8%
English translation:... will have a length of 8 percentage points at the most
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:39 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
French term or phrase: longeur
"Sur base des données de 600 patients un intervalle de confiance à 95% sur un pourcentage (par exemple le pourcentage de patients qui connaissent leur score EDSS) aura une longueur d’au plus 8%. Pour une fréquence de 50% l’intervalle est: [46%; 54%]"
I would appreciate a translation of the whole sentence, as I am not very experienced in French statistics, thanks.
Jonathan MacKerron
Sentence
Explanation:
For a database of 600 patients, a 95 per cent confidence interval (for example the percentage of patients who know their EDSS score) will not exceed 8 %. For a frequency of 50 per cent, the interval is 46%-54%.

Au plus means "at most" which is in agreement with the 50 % example.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5length
Attila Piróth
3 +1Sentence
JCEC
4will be 8 per cent longerJohn Peterson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
length


Explanation:
of the confidence interval (which will be bigger than OR in excess of 8%).


    Phd in physics
Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 29

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be 8 per cent longer


Explanation:
For a database of 600 patients a 95 per cent confidence interval (for example the percentage of patients who know their EDSS score)will be 8 per cent longer. For a frequency of 50 per cent the interval is 46%-54%.

Not the world's greatest translation, I'm afraid but what it describes is inferring population values from sample values. Underlying this is the concept of a normal distribution (also known as a bell curve because of its shape). Under statistical sampling theory successive sample averages will be normally distributed around the population average: in other words the average of the sample averages is the population average. The measure of variation, or deviation from the average, is known as a standard error and 95 per cent of sample average will be plus or minus 2 standard errors from the true population; and this is the basis for the "confidence" attached to a sample average like the one above (échantillon would sound better than base des données to me if the sentence is describing a sample).

Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! should be \"plus or minus 2 standard errors from the true population average...\" towards the end

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence


Explanation:
For a database of 600 patients, a 95 per cent confidence interval (for example the percentage of patients who know their EDSS score) will not exceed 8 %. For a frequency of 50 per cent, the interval is 46%-54%.

Au plus means "at most" which is in agreement with the 50 % example.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: Sorry, I misread the sentence so would be: "will have a length of 8 percentage points at the most". Inother words, the lower and upper limits of a 95 per cent confidence interval are 46 and 54 per cent. Must try harder!!
13 mins
  -> Much better