KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

l'existence d'une dépendance

English translation: dependence


09:38 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: l'existence d'une dépendance
l'homogénéité des variances liées étant établie, l'existence d'une dépendance entre les concentrations théoriques et les concentrations mesurés
in linear regression analysis should "dépendance" be translated by dependence, dependency, correlation?
Any English statisticians out there?
angly
English translation:dependence
Explanation:
Excusez mon intervention ayant en vue que je ne suis pas traductrice pour l'anglais. A mon avis, il est plus approprié utiliser le terme DEPENDENCE car celui-ci exprime mieux l'idée de subordination; mais ça dépend aussi du reste du contexte que je ne connais pas.
Selected response from:

Anca Pioara
Romania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dependence
Anca Pioara
4association or correlation
trebla


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dependence


Explanation:
Excusez mon intervention ayant en vue que je ne suis pas traductrice pour l'anglais. A mon avis, il est plus approprié utiliser le terme DEPENDENCE car celui-ci exprime mieux l'idée de subordination; mais ça dépend aussi du reste du contexte que je ne connais pas.

Anca Pioara
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: i would use "dependency", but it doesn't make much difference. Not correlation, however, which has its own definition!
56 mins

agree  B D Finch: Though "dependency" is better.
1 hr

agree  SJLD: wearing my biostatistician hat (which I do own) I would also lean towards "dependency" but both are fine - depends on which school you went to :-)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association or correlation


Explanation:
Association or correlation in no way implies cause and effect. The word "dependence" may. If that is your intent, then use "dependence"

trebla
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: the intent is that of the French author, who used "dépendance" - does that not suggest "dependence" or is it ambiguous?
6 mins