KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

controle optimale

English translation: optimal control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:controle optimale
English translation:optimal control
Entered by: Parrot

19:46 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
French term or phrase: controle optimale
academic: Mathematical concept: according to the concerned party, it is the application of Diferrential equations to physics
Mutarjim97
United States
optimal control
Explanation:
It seems the mathematical theory is explained here:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5optimal control
Parrot
5 +1optimal control
Drmanu49


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
optimal control


Explanation:
It seems the mathematical theory is explained here:


    Reference: http://www.aps.org/apsnews/articles/110.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins

agree  danyce
28 mins

agree  Maria Karra: yes, "optimal control", a term often encountered in space dynamics too.
3 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimal control


Explanation:
I agree with the answers but I am surprised by the "e" on optimale, controle being a masculine word in French.

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: yes, the optimale may well apply to another word in the sentence it comes from
2 hrs