KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

classement des 4 meilleurs moyennes et des 4 moins bonnes

English translation: ranking/classification of the 4 best and 4 worst averages


11:36 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
French term or phrase: classement des 4 meilleurs moyennes et des 4 moins bonnes
Evaluation report (statistics)
altalingua RO
Romania
English translation:ranking/classification of the 4 best and 4 worst averages
Explanation:
"less good averages" sounds horrible... hence "worst"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-04-07 12:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I have not used \"highest\" and \"lowest\" averages because in statistics a \"good\" average is not necessarily the one which has the highest value, but rather the one that comes closest to the intended value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-04-07 12:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and \"meilleur\" and \"moins bon\" are not \"high\" and \"low\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-04-07 13:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and \"meilleur\" and \"moins bon\" are not \"high\" and \"low\"...
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ranking/classification of the 4 best and 4 worst averages
Ramon Somoza
5 +1classification of the 4 highest and of the 4 lowest averages
Hacene
3 -1ranking/classification of the 4 best and 4 next-best averages
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ranking/classification of the 4 best and 4 next-best averages


Explanation:
Suggestion

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ramon Somoza: Cecilia, for once I disagree with you: "moins bon" is not "next best"!
5 mins

neutral  Hacene: agree with Ramon, yet Ramon should not have disagree, that's why you only have a neutral
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classification of the 4 highest and of the 4 lowest averages


Explanation:
simply, we don't speak in term of best and worst


    Reference: http://www.abs.gov.au/Ausstats/abs@.nsf/0/693946a5f90463adca...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: In a competitive situation, e.g. the classroom (if it is still PC to be competitive in class), we might speak of the best/worst averages.
12 mins
  -> but not in term of statistics

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I agree it could be sheer statistics and not necessarily a competitive situation.
21 mins
  -> cheers Vicky, with the title: evaluation report (statistics) it seems very likely

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ranking/classification of the 4 best and 4 worst averages


Explanation:
"less good averages" sounds horrible... hence "worst"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-04-07 12:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I have not used \"highest\" and \"lowest\" averages because in statistics a \"good\" average is not necessarily the one which has the highest value, but rather the one that comes closest to the intended value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-04-07 12:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and \"meilleur\" and \"moins bon\" are not \"high\" and \"low\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-04-07 13:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and \"meilleur\" and \"moins bon\" are not \"high\" and \"low\"...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Adriana Adarve
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Adriana

agree  xxxBourth: Though personally I'd prefer different word order: "the best/worst 4". You can only have ONE "best" (or the best GROUP of 4), but you can have the best 4 (a group, by definition).
1 hr
  -> You are totally correct. Thank you, Bourth.

neutral  RHELLER: are you sure there are only 8 in all?
3 hrs
  -> Certainly not - of the "worst 4", it may be, say, the 3 highest and the 1 lowest, with the "best 4" being the closest to the actual value, but it is impossible to know how many groups there are only from the provided sentence...