KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

rapport

English translation: ce que cela rapporte..... (is the basic idea)


11:38 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / lottery, odds reducing methods
French term or phrase: rapport
on sais par exemple que pour jouer 10 numéros au Lotto, il faut 210 grilles unitaires, et si l'on trouve 6 numéros parmi ces 10, on est assuré de toucher une fois le rapport à 6 bon N°(....)
une garantie 5/6,cad que l'on a la garantie de toucher au minimum le rapport à 5 si on trouve 6 N° justes.
I know rapport is usually ratio but here I don't know whether it means anything - I'm lost
zac
English translation:ce que cela rapporte..... (is the basic idea)
Explanation:
you are sure to win 1 x the amount to which getting six correct numbers corresponds. For example, the minimum is, I think, 3 correct numbers. Each time you get 3 correct numbers, you win a basic amount of x; each time you get four numbers, you win y and so on...
In this case you get the basic amount for 6 right numbers

HTH
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1winningsxxxBourth
4ce que cela rapporte..... (is the basic idea)xxxCMJ_Trans
4yield
Francis MARC
3odds (for gambling purposes)RHELLER


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce que cela rapporte..... (is the basic idea)


Explanation:
you are sure to win 1 x the amount to which getting six correct numbers corresponds. For example, the minimum is, I think, 3 correct numbers. Each time you get 3 correct numbers, you win a basic amount of x; each time you get four numbers, you win y and so on...
In this case you get the basic amount for 6 right numbers

HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winnings


Explanation:
The winnings in Loto depend on how many drawn numbers you have, so in the French system you have the winnings corresponding to 6, 5+bonus, 5, 4+bonus, 4, 3+bonus, and 3 numbers. That's the first level of "rapport". A second level depends on how many numbers you have played, i.e. whether you played a "grille simple" of 6 numbers or a "grille multiple" of 7, 8, 9 or 10 numbers.

In all cases you are simply dealing with "winnings", even if the basic win for a given number of numbers (which varies from draw to draw) has to be multiplied by a coefficient (which doesn't).

Apart from that, your text is nonsensical: "une garantie 5/6,cad que l'on a la garantie de toucher au minimum le rapport à 5 si on trouve 6 N° justes." Surely, if you have 6 drawn numbers you are guaranteed the winnings for 6 numbers, not just for 5!


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: oops - I forgot to translate the word, though I conveyed the idea
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odds (for gambling purposes)


Explanation:
I don't gamble, but I have always heard this term used

Use the Lottery Odds Calculator to see what your odds are of winning the lottery. Free for use by lottery players everywhere. Lottery Odds Calculator, ...
www.lottogenie.com/html/odds.html


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish