KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mano-régulateur

English translation: regulator pressure guage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mano-régulateur
English translation:regulator pressure guage
Entered by: anna purna

13:38 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / engines
French term or phrase: mano-régulateur
This is part of the specifications of a pneumatic engine. I'm sure there's a straightforward translation in English (I've found plenty of hits on Google), but it eludes me!

Thanks in advance.
anna purna
France
regulator pressure guage
Explanation:
Since it's in an engine mano is probably short for manometre which can be translated as pressure gauge or manometer.
Selected response from:

SusanMurray
Grading comment
This fits the context, thanks Susan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hand-operated regulator
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1regulator pressure guage
SusanMurray
3 +1mano-regulator
DocteurPC
3 +1pressure regulatorxxxBourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mano-regulator


Explanation:
though I have no idea what it does regulate

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Neither do I. :-)
8 mins

neutral  Carmy Tutino: I was unable to find it in any dictionnary and there are no hits on google
29 mins
  -> nano-regulator is more common, for sure

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulator pressure guage


Explanation:
Since it's in an engine mano is probably short for manometre which can be translated as pressure gauge or manometer.

SusanMurray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
This fits the context, thanks Susan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: gauge
8 mins

neutral  DocteurPC: since we don't have much context, your guess is as good
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure regulator


Explanation:
As on an air compressor?

I know nothing about "pneumatic engines", however!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand-operated regulator


Explanation:
see http://www.tescom.com/new_prod/hpcdnew3.php

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French