KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

about - male tétine

English translation: end fitting - male push-on type


12:02 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: about - male tétine
this is part of the equipment for a gas barbecue
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:end fitting - male push-on type
Explanation:
Presumably "about" refers to the "end fitting" on the rigid gas pipe of the barby, to which one fits the hose from the gas bottle.

Presumably also "mâle tétine" simply qualifies the form of the end fitting, as a "male push-on type", i.e. the "barbed" tubular bit that ressembles the teat (tetine) on a baby's bottle rather more than it ressembles female nipple (last time I looked). I think - if I interpret correctly, that "nipple" would be misleading here, given that a pipe nipple is a threaded pipe fitting (the barby gas pipe could have a flanged end fitting holding a large bronze nut to secure a male threaded fitting (nipple) on the end of the hose (one of those steel-braided ones, not just the CampingGaz tube) from the gas bottle, etc.).

Philosophical question: why do male nipples exist, other than as just another place to sprout hair from, preferentially?

Despite its apparent redundancy, the term "male (pipe) nipple" IS used, including in the barby context (but I suspect not for the system your text describes).

MONARCH 2B GOURMET UNIBODY BACKBURNER GAS BARBECUE PARTS LIST ... The coupling socket requires a1/2 male pipe nipple from. the gas supply. ...
www.grillsexpress.com/.../ C2-125%20Monarch%202B%20cart%20w%20sngl%20sdbrnr%2004%20.pdf

nipple (1) A short length of externally threaded pipe for connecting two lengths of internally threaded pipe ...
[Chambers Sci & tech]

This product is fueled by propane gas. Propane gas is invisible, ... regulator uses a push-on fitting to. attach to the stove. It is neces- ...
www.coleman.com/coleman/images/pdf/9941-768.pdf

Depending on design, the Push-On fitting can seal effectively on its own, ... Barbed fitting for use with SAE 100R4 suction and return hose. ...
www.sspfittings.com/products/brand_home.asp?brand=33

Push-On Hose Fittings Products
TruFit® Pipe, Weld, Hose & Adapter Fittings FloLok® Instrument Valves ... The appropriate style of Push-On fitting is indictated by the hose or tubing ...
www.sspfittings.com/products/brand_home.asp?brand=33
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
great, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end fitting - male push-on typexxxBourth
3tail piece - nipple
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
about - male tétine
tail piece - nipple


Explanation:
I find the 'male' strange - by its very design, the nipple is a 'male' part jutting out to reach the 'female part, the tail piece, no?

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about - male tétine
end fitting - male push-on type


Explanation:
Presumably "about" refers to the "end fitting" on the rigid gas pipe of the barby, to which one fits the hose from the gas bottle.

Presumably also "mâle tétine" simply qualifies the form of the end fitting, as a "male push-on type", i.e. the "barbed" tubular bit that ressembles the teat (tetine) on a baby's bottle rather more than it ressembles female nipple (last time I looked). I think - if I interpret correctly, that "nipple" would be misleading here, given that a pipe nipple is a threaded pipe fitting (the barby gas pipe could have a flanged end fitting holding a large bronze nut to secure a male threaded fitting (nipple) on the end of the hose (one of those steel-braided ones, not just the CampingGaz tube) from the gas bottle, etc.).

Philosophical question: why do male nipples exist, other than as just another place to sprout hair from, preferentially?

Despite its apparent redundancy, the term "male (pipe) nipple" IS used, including in the barby context (but I suspect not for the system your text describes).

MONARCH 2B GOURMET UNIBODY BACKBURNER GAS BARBECUE PARTS LIST ... The coupling socket requires a1/2 male pipe nipple from. the gas supply. ...
www.grillsexpress.com/.../ C2-125%20Monarch%202B%20cart%20w%20sngl%20sdbrnr%2004%20.pdf

nipple (1) A short length of externally threaded pipe for connecting two lengths of internally threaded pipe ...
[Chambers Sci & tech]

This product is fueled by propane gas. Propane gas is invisible, ... regulator uses a push-on fitting to. attach to the stove. It is neces- ...
www.coleman.com/coleman/images/pdf/9941-768.pdf

Depending on design, the Push-On fitting can seal effectively on its own, ... Barbed fitting for use with SAE 100R4 suction and return hose. ...
www.sspfittings.com/products/brand_home.asp?brand=33

Push-On Hose Fittings Products
TruFit® Pipe, Weld, Hose & Adapter Fittings FloLok® Instrument Valves ... The appropriate style of Push-On fitting is indictated by the hose or tubing ...
www.sspfittings.com/products/brand_home.asp?brand=33


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
great, thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It could be as simple as being a nipple (for push-on rubber hose), but with a MALE thread on the back end...
56 mins