KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vis à tête étoilé

English translation: Phillips (head) screw


07:55 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: vis à tête étoilé
Not much context

Chaque élément du XXX est fixé à l'aide de vis à tête étoilé et les fixations sont sécurisées par des cla,ping level qui remplissent le rôle de contreécrou
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Phillips (head) screw
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Phillips (head) screw
GILOU
5crosshead screw
Kate Hudson
3 +1warningxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Phillips (head) screw


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie
4 mins

agree  Merit: Yep, I would leave out the head...
4 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
12 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
15 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vis à tête étoilé
crosshead screw


Explanation:
LOOSE SCREWS

The most common problem encountered by far is the loose or missing screw. The most basic thing to know with screws is which way they tighten and loosen.

A little saying that you probably heard at one time or another is "righty tighty, lefty loosy." This is pretty self explanatory. It means when you want to tighten a screw, you turn the screwdriver clockwise, or to the right. Conversely, when you want to loosen a screw, you turn counterclockwise, or to the left.

There are basically two types of screws. The most common is the slot-head screw, which, as its name implies, has a slot in the head for a standard flatblade screwdriver.

A close second is the Phillips, or crosshead screw which requires a screwdriver blade that looks like two flatblades fused to a cross shape and slightly pointed.

Some crosshead screws can be tightened with a flathead blade if one of the slots in the head spreads clear across the head.

A third might be a hex head screw that requires a wrench, but these are rare.


    Reference: http://www.eyecarebiz.com/article.aspx?article=50907
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vis à tête étoilé
warning


Explanation:
Just to suggest that it might be either:
- one of the "new" screw heads that are indeed "star" shaped, with 8 or more triangular sections projecting around their periphery. Can't think of the name right now.

- a Torxx screw, i.e. with a recessed socket with a number of (inward pointing) triangular sections around the periphery of the socket.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: absolutely, some electrical appliances have star shaped or flower shaped screw heads. You can't remove them without the screwdriver that goes with them. Very frustrating for DIY repair persons such as myself :-)
3 hrs
  -> Even worse are the slot-headed ones with a sloping face in the direction to unscrew - impossible to remove, and to the best of my knowledge there is no screwdriver that will do it.