KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

déformation

English translation: distortion


12:24 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / heat exchangers
French term or phrase: déformation
I know that this term is already in the glossaries, but since there are several definitions, I wanted to verify. I'm translating product specifications for a heat exchanger and the client is telling me that "déformations" means "deflections"; I disagree. Here is a sample sentence:

Avec une pression d?eau maximale interne de 3 bar, des fuites ou des déformations durables dans le système de circuit d?eau de chauffage de l?échangeur ne sont pas tolérées.

Based on research I've done, I think I can use "deformations".
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:distortion
Explanation:
Another posibility.

I can't see how "déformations" can be "deflections" unless they mean "déviations". Could this be possible?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-22 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*possibility*
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
I just did some more research, and I think distortion is the work I'm looking for. Deformation may be too literal. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permanent deflectionKalyani Menon
3 +1distortionDr Sue Levy
2warping
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
warping


Explanation:
is one possibility here, i.e. piping system is warped due to high pressure?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distortion


Explanation:
Another posibility.

I can't see how "déformations" can be "deflections" unless they mean "déviations". Could this be possible?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-22 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*possibility*

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I just did some more research, and I think distortion is the work I'm looking for. Deformation may be too literal. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
2 mins
  -> Danke Arthur!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent deflection


Explanation:
Yes deflection can be used. I would use in this context permanent deflection since it refers to "deformation durable". Here are some examples
"No glass breakage, damage to hardware or permanent deflection greater than .4% of span @ 20 psf"
www.woodstone.com/newsite/ processhtml/PERFORMANCESTANDARDS.html

"Structural Performance: No failure or permanent deflection in excess of 0.4 percent of any member's span after removing the imposed load, for a positive (inward) and negative (outward) test pressure as follows"

"Permanent deflection of seat material is virtually linear from 100 to 450°F"

Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "Deflection" is definitely OK, in engineering terms.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!