KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

déjà

English translation: begin by, in a context comparing two options where "deja" is used to preface a suggestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déjà
English translation:begin by, in a context comparing two options where "deja" is used to preface a suggestion
Entered by: FigMint

00:07 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general language question
French term or phrase: déjà
Is the 'déjà' here totally redundant? If not, what does it convey? I am afraid I have no more context at all - the passage below stands entirely alone!

Essayer déjà manuellement d'indexer en manouvrant en avant ou en arrière les chaînes d' avance couvercles en débloquant les Ring Block des pignons .
(ou uniquement le Ring Block de la chaîne à régler) .
Une fois la chaîne en position, bloquer le Ring block
French2English
United Kingdom
begin by
Explanation:
As in, begin by doing it this way, leaving the possibility of doing it some other way...
Selected response from:

FigMint
Grading comment
Makes sense to me! Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7begin by
FigMint
4 +3commentxxxBourth
4Start by.................Anne McKee
4First, try this:xxxsarahl
3At first.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déjà (in this context)
At first.


Explanation:
Luck.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
déjà (in this context)
begin by


Explanation:
As in, begin by doing it this way, leaving the possibility of doing it some other way...

FigMint
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Makes sense to me! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, the attitude is one of pessimism about the outcome of the attempt.
4 mins

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I disagree with Bourth..it's not pessimism of outcome. This use of deja implies there is a problem and ergo "Start or begin by" has the same idea in English
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

agree  Barthoze
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déjà (in this context)
comment


Explanation:
It's not totally redundant. As suggested, it implies "start by(doing ...)", and can be said to imply that this first action will not be successful (but is worth doing - having a go at - anyway; you never know your luck). It seems a little familiar for written French.

In less formal, spoken English, it might be conveyed by "try anyway", or "have a go at (doing ...)".

Is "attempt doing" any more pessimistic than "try doing"?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: a word-for-word translation will not do here
52 mins

agree  Tony M: 'start by trying to...'
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déjà (in this context)
First, try this:


Explanation:
agree with Alex, they're implying it's probably not going to help.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déjà (in this context)
Start by.................


Explanation:
A possibility

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish