KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

activation

English translation: control (knob, lever, etc.)


11:58 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Food packaging machinery
French term or phrase: activation
Does 'activation' as used in the list below refer to an actual on/off/regulation switch for the feature concenred?

Défaut variateur moteur tête d’encollage
-Emboutissage
-Groupe en automatique
-Groupe en manuel
-Détection niveau colle Nordson
-Autorisation générateur de colle Hot-Melt
-Niveau
-Autorisation colle
-Disque dépose colle
-Electrovanne soufflette arrasage
-Activation variateur avance
-Porte étiquette
-Boîtier dérivation sondes ,sécurité sur emboutisseuse et résistance de chauffe
-Porte étiquette avec étiquette vierge
-Presse étoupe avec reprise blindage
-Activation frein
-Moteur tête colle
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:control (knob, lever, etc.)
Explanation:
My GUESS would be that it is not an electrical component like an 'on/off switch' as such, but rather the MECHANCIAL element of these controls --- hence knob, lever etc.
'activer' is often used to mean 'to operate', and hence, I would think you could call it '...-operating knob / lever', or '...-operating control' if you really have no idea what it's like!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yep - I guess it is as simple as this. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3activation brake
DocteurPC
1control (knob, lever, etc.)
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
control (knob, lever, etc.)


Explanation:
My GUESS would be that it is not an electrical component like an 'on/off switch' as such, but rather the MECHANCIAL element of these controls --- hence knob, lever etc.
'activer' is often used to mean 'to operate', and hence, I would think you could call it '...-operating knob / lever', or '...-operating control' if you really have no idea what it's like!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Yep - I guess it is as simple as this. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activation brake


Explanation:
If Dusty's answer is not the right one, use simply activation
- voir def de GDt : Mise en œuvre d'une procédure organisée à l'avance
it seems to make sense in this context



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10