KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

casque

English translation: cap / cone / bonnet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:casque
English translation:cap / cone / bonnet
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

10:25 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: casque
qui vont être en appui soit sur la rondelle de friction du nez de vérin soit sur le casque verrouillant le moule à l’intérieur de la machine
this is a compacting machine... "helmet" ?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
cap / cone / bonnet
Explanation:
I've seen it used in the navy to mean the above. E.g. "casque d'hélice" -> propeller cap or cone or bonnet
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
thanks, this'll do me
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cover or guard
Amanda Grey
3cap / cone / bonnet
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover or guard


Explanation:
...would seem more appropriate in this context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-16 11:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like you, I can't find any specific references to casque = cover. The writer might have meant "capot"...? It just seems the most logical explanation! Bon courage.

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen
1 hr

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cap / cone / bonnet


Explanation:
I've seen it used in the navy to mean the above. E.g. "casque d'hélice" -> propeller cap or cone or bonnet

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks, this'll do me