KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dépassement de la sécurité

English translation: safety device protrusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépassement de la sécurité
English translation:safety device protrusion
Entered by: shule

14:10 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cloueur pneumatique
French term or phrase: dépassement de la sécurité
• Réglage de pénétration des projectiles :
o Agir sur la molette de la sécurité pour régler le dépassement de la sécurité.
shule
safety device projection / protrusion
Explanation:
I know I'm at odds with everyone else here, but from the (small amount of) personal experience I've had with these things, I believe it is an actual physical 'dépassement' --- the amount it sticks out past something else.

The precise terms you use would be best adapted according to the actual form of the elements in question, but I'm quite sure this is the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-17 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The safety device (a kind of nozzle, I think) sticks out beyond the end of the loaded fixing device (nail, etc.). The amount by which it sticks out effectively sets the nail gun's starting position relative to the wall (etc.) surface, and hence, sets the penetration.

Does that make it clearer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-17 14:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try maybe to get hold of an exploded parts diagram of this kind of device, it may help you understand how it works...

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Now I got it. Thank you very much. I was about to make a big translation mistake!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safety device projection / protrusion
Tony M
3 +1safety override
Marian Greenfield
5 -1security breach
telefpro
4 -1by-passing security
Denise DeVries
3 -1to overrun the safety feature
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dépassement de la sécurité
safety override


Explanation:
??

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: "mediamatrix: these machines are very dangerous and it is extremely unlikely that the manufacturer provides an easily adjustable means to over-ride the safety" This is also why I am not sure of the translation. By the way, I will translate into Turkish so more than the terminology, the meaning is important for me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: well, yes, that's the way to put it Marian!
0 min
  -> Thanks!!!! tech isn't my thing... therefore the low level of confidence... but the other responses bear out my understanding of the French and I'm comfortable with the English terminology

agree  RHELLER
5 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
19 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: these machines are very dangerous and it is extremely unlikely that the manufacturer provides an easily adjustable means to over-ride the safety
24 mins

disagree  Tony M: Well said, MM! Nothing to do with over-riding, please see my own answer for explanation
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dépassement de la sécurité
to overrun the safety feature


Explanation:
looks like

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nothing to do with over-riding, please see my own answer for explanation
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dépassement de la sécurité
by-passing security


Explanation:
Ok?

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nothing to do with by-passing, or security, please see my own answer for explanation
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dépassement de la sécurité
security breach


Explanation:
This is the term often used

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not in this context!
18 mins
  -> ok. quite different

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépassement de la sécurité
safety device projection / protrusion


Explanation:
I know I'm at odds with everyone else here, but from the (small amount of) personal experience I've had with these things, I believe it is an actual physical 'dépassement' --- the amount it sticks out past something else.

The precise terms you use would be best adapted according to the actual form of the elements in question, but I'm quite sure this is the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-17 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The safety device (a kind of nozzle, I think) sticks out beyond the end of the loaded fixing device (nail, etc.). The amount by which it sticks out effectively sets the nail gun's starting position relative to the wall (etc.) surface, and hence, sets the penetration.

Does that make it clearer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-17 14:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try maybe to get hold of an exploded parts diagram of this kind of device, it may help you understand how it works...



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Now I got it. Thank you very much. I was about to make a big translation mistake!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you explain this "amount it sticks out past something" some more? Do you mean something like a notch?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: you're not at odds with me!
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, MM! Takes a techie to know one, eh? ;-)

agree  gad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!