KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

remise de prix

English translation: submitted quote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise de prix
English translation:submitted quote
Entered by: Marc Glinert

10:23 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: remise de prix
Is this a detailed quotation or is it talking about a discount? Any help would be most appreciated, thank you.

It appears here:
• Suivi de l’entretien du matériel :
Examen visuel, essais, etc., afin de garantir le fonctionnement impeccable du matériel.
Les réparations sont envisagées :
 Soit en interne pour des dégâts mineurs ne nécessitant pas l’intervention du fournisseur,
 Soit chez le fournisseur sur base d’une **remise de prix** détaillée, de la vétusté de l’outil, de ses performances techniques par rapport aux produits actuels, etc.

And here:
 Les réparations exécutées à l'extérieur (chez le spécialiste) font l'objet d'une remise de prix détaillée.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
detailed quote
Explanation:
no sorry no discounts
the full story reads "..based on the submission of a detailed quote..."
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Detailed bid / detailed estimatezaphod
2detailed quoteMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Detailed bid / detailed estimate


Explanation:
I would think here, athough I don't believe it is conventional French usage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-24 10:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHould hvae seen your \"detailed quote\" I think that\'s it.... Sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-24 10:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should learn to type too...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
detailed quote


Explanation:
no sorry no discounts
the full story reads "..based on the submission of a detailed quote..."

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you