KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pose depose

English translation: fitting and removal tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pose depose
English translation:fitting and removal tool
Entered by: narasimha

06:51 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: pose depose
This is referred to a tool which is used to perform dual operations. I have not been able to find a compact word for it. Can you help me? Please treat it as urgent.
narasimha
India
fitting and removal tool
Explanation:
linked to an equipment, that's might be more fitting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 08:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other general denominations are installer/remover or inserter/remover (plus of course installer and remover or inserter and remover
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
THANK YOU VEWRY MUCH FOR THE ANSWER
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fitting and removal tool
rcolin
2 +1mounting/dismounting-Assembling/disassembling-Connecting/disconnecting...
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting/dismounting-Assembling/disassembling-Connecting/disconnecting...


Explanation:
according to what is added up to/removed from the main assembly

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: hammer/nail/drive and pull/extract/remove in the case of hammer; screw in/unscrew etc. in the case of a screwdriver, etc.
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outil de pose / dépose
fitting and removal tool


Explanation:
linked to an equipment, that's might be more fitting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 08:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other general denominations are installer/remover or inserter/remover (plus of course installer and remover or inserter and remover

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
THANK YOU VEWRY MUCH FOR THE ANSWER
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help 4 Kudo points for this answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
1 hr

agree  Tony M: In the total absence of context, this is about the only safe way to go
23 hrs